How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 15693
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was medical dischared with 30%, with 1 years of service,

Customer Question

i was medical dischared with 30%, with 1 years of service, some of my paper work, has retirement on it. iam i considered. retired, and if so can i get military id.
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: stateside
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: no,but i get 50% from the va
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But I do not understand your specific question. What do you mean

some of my paper work, has retirement on it. iam i considered. retired,

what does that mean? You do not know if you were retired or separated...there is a difference?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
as far as i know i was separated, it happen 60 years ago, not shure but some of my paper work said retired.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

IF you were retired, you would have received retired pay every month...did that happen?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no ican not afford that expence, i think this is a money sceam
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no i did not i am signing off
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

Then what is your question?

Can you speak on the phone? This would allow me to address your concerns directly. There is a nominal ($5) additional charge. I do not time my phone calls...we can converse until you receive the information you need.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

As for "money scam"...I am not sure I understand what you are claiming...I have worked on this site for 10 years now...it is NOT a scam...

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i would like to cencle credid chargers iam not a happy cosermore
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

I wish you the best. You can contact customer service for a refund