How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 14507
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I retired from the army,under TERA. I am to going to reach

Customer Question

I retired from the army,under TERA. I am to going to reach 64 years old in December 13. and i had not seeing a recomputacion
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: stateside
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: I call DEFAS, and they did not understood what i was talking about it seems they think i was a reserve
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: what do I need to do in order to get this recomputacion done now i understand is to late. I when directly from the army to work with Dickens County Correctional Center for 13 years.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Do you have a question regarding this?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

That is, what is a recomputacion

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How I go about to have my pay and time recomputed I retired in June 1995
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Recomputed why?? Why would they do this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
section 4403 of the 1993 FY NDAA PL 102-484 section 4464 of same law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

I am familiar with that law...but that law has very specific requirements...did you meet your obligations under this law? That is, each service set policy for this...do you meet your services policy?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
how will I Know??
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Which service is this?