How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 1612
Experience:  Attorney at Law
66887675
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question. I was married for 21 years to a Navy

Customer Question

Hello,
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I have a question. I was married for 21 years to a Navy reitree with 20 years of service. He joined the military in 1979 and we were married in 1986. He died in a car accident in 2007 and I remarried in 2012. I am going through a divorce now and I would like to know if I can re-apply for commissiary, MWR and PX benefits?
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: in Hawaii
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today.

Unfortunately, once you remarried, the military rules provide that the remarriage causes you to forfeit any future right to non-monetary benefits.