How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 118673
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a retired soldier get a divorce at a military post. No

Customer Question

Hello! Can a retired soldier get a divorce at a military post.
JA: Have you talked to a JAG attorney about this? Or anyone in the chain of command?
Customer: No not yet. My wife and I just decided to divorce because we dont see eye to eye any more
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: I am stateside
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Divorce is a state law issue. As such, it needs to be filed in a state court. So a retired or other military member cannot get a divorce on a military post. The retired military member must file a petition for divorce through the state court system where they reside. JAG officers handle military claims, not state law claims such as divorce, although some may assist active duty members with the process and information, they cannot represent them or do the work on the divorce.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.