How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 34975
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the marines reserves. I missed my 2 week training

Customer Question

I am in the marines reserves. I missed my 2 week training because of depression and suicide attempt. Now I don't know what to do or how to face my command
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: State
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I feel like I can't trust any of them
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm still having suicidal thoughts and depressed. I'm currently pregnant again and have a 8 month old. Husband lost his job and he's the only source of income in our home. Everything has just taken a toll on me and I just wish I could get out of the reserves already , I have 2 years to fulfill my contract
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Do you have a question regarding this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
How do I approach my command about missing AT for the reasons I Did
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

I would tell them what happened. At the end of the day, you were UA (unauthorized absence). This violates Art 86 UCMJ. They can punish you because of this.

But if you can explain to the command what happened...WHY you missed the training? It may be they provide you clemency (give you less punishment)

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would they process me out for being suicidal?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

They may...but it would NOT be a bad discharge. You try and "fight' this and you are looking at perhaps an OTH for missing movement

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Do you have more questions regarding this? Did you want to speak on the phone?

Thanks for your understanding
Phil