How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 118212
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was found not guility of all charges and specifications

Customer Question

I was found not guility of all charges and specifications and my records were ordered sealed, via the court martial judge. How can I get this completely removed from my records.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you were found not guilty, then you can file a petition for correction with the board of military records. See: http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/correcting-records.html
You can read about the process here: http://usmilitary.about.com/cs/generalinfo/a/dischargeupg.htm
If the board refuses to correct the record and remove it then you can go to the court of federal claims to file a petition for correction of your records.
This is the only process available for clearing your military records, as there is no actual expungement process under UCMJ or federal law.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
First page is disabled, second page is discussing discharges neither provided me the insight I needed!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

I do not know why it is disabled, it came up for me, try this link: https://www.archives.gov/st-louis/military-personnel/vso/boards_for_correction_of_military_records.html. You have to copy and paste the links into your browser.

However, the ONLY process is through the board of correction of records. If that is not what you want done, then there is no other process other than the record being sealed as was already done.