How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 34249
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is in the navy. I'm trying to find out how to

Customer Question

My wife is in the navy. I'm trying to find out how to contact her commanding officer
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: stateside
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: i tryed legal affairs but they wouldnt give me any info
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Do you have a question regarding this?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

That is, do you know where she is stationed? What unit she is with?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Shes at Lockland airforce base. shes in a-school. i dont know her unit but in bootcamp she was in div190
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

And have you contacted Lackland about this? If so response?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I talked to the legal office and they said they didnt have the information and even if they did they couldnt give it to me unless i have a military ID
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Thank you
And the reason for this request? Why is it you need to know her commanders info?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I want to tell them that she hasnt sent me any of the BAH shes been receiving.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Thank you
The problem you face is the Privacy Act protects the personal information of your spouse...they will not release her information to you (even as the spouse)...including her command information.

That said, you raise a great point...Air Force Instruction 36-2906 places requirements on airmen to support their dependents if they receive BAH.

I am frankly surprised that legal did not help you.

But you can not force them to...still, you may be able to put some pressure on them.

If you call your congressional representative (your congressman) they will have a staff member that deals with military issues...consider calling them and complaining to them that the AF is not enforcing their rules and preventing you from contacting the commander.

I bet if you do this? That it is resolved in a week or so.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do i contact the representative for where I'm living or where Lockland is located?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

No...YOUR representative. Where you live. They represent you and can engage with the AF to fix this.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding

Related Military Law Questions