How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 14359
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need advice on an upcoming tort against the VA.

Customer Question

I need advice on an upcoming tort against the VA.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

How can I help? Would it help to chat on the phone?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a penile implant in Sep of last year at the VA in San Francisco, CA. The implant was put in wrong, got infected and had to be removed 6 Wks later. The scar tissue was so massive that I cannot have sexual relations ever again.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma...but I do not see a question. Do you have questions regarding this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My question is, can you be of help in this situation?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

I have plenty of experience with VA claims as well as the FTCA (federal tort claims act).

I can not represent you. But happy to chat about the process and what you need to do to preserve/prosecute a FTCA claim.

Related Military Law Questions