How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 34735
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I interedunited state as refugee statuse with i94,a six

Customer Question

hi,i interedunited state as refugee statuse with i94,a six months ago.i have allkind of document,and allien number.but i am going to recieve my perminent residency(green card) after 8 months.i interested to join military,i have 32 years old with good health.
is it possible to join military or not?in some website they mentioned as a 2 years stay in us,but i wanna know is it right,or i can do something to join military?
thanking you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

The largest problem you face is your age. Most of the services have an age limit below 32. That said, it is possible to receive a waiver. So it may be possible to enlist.

You must have status (green card) before you can apply...but once you have that green card? You can apply for service

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.