How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 118688
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

En- my former spouse will be receiving 50 percent of my

Customer Question

good morning allen- my former spouse will be receiving 50 percent of my retired military disposable retired pay. is this 50
% net after I HAVE PAID taxes? if this is so, dam, that means she is receiving income that I will be paying taxes for? I received regular military retirement but I have been granted 100% veteran benefits. no, she is getting none of this, only based on my military retirement. thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If she is receiving her 50% share of your pension, that is BEFORE taxes. Taxes on what she receives are her responsibility. She is awarded 50% of your total pension unless the court order says otherwise. The military QDRO should be directing the pension office to send her the 50% share and then she would be getting a 1099 for what she receives and you would get a 1099 for what you receive from your pension.