How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 118086
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an active duty army soldier go and pay own primary care

Customer Question

Can an active duty army soldier go and pay for his own primary care provider outside of tricare and use prescribed antidepressants for a legitimate ailment ? Or is this a UCMJ violation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
A military active duty member can seek medical care outside of Tricare if they are willing to pay without a referral. It is only against the UCMJ to do so to conceal the condition from the military. You may go get treated anywhere, as long as it is disclosed and reported to the command.