How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 19134
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied Dean's position at a Community College in San

Customer Question

I applied for a Dean's position at a Community College in San Antonio, TX. I am a disabled veteran (40%) and a combat veteran. A less qualified candidate was chosen and I was told by the HR Chief that Veteran's Preference doesn't apply to Texas State jobs only to federal jobs. Doesn't Texas have it's own Vet Pref Law? I feel like I was treated unfairly and have not been able to find an attorney to listen to my case as the Community College District has given many lawyers in town retainers to keep them from representing people like me.
Dr. Coleman, USA, Major
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Good Afternoon Dr. Coleman:This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I applied for a Dean's position at a Community College in San Antonio, TX. I am a disabled veteran (40%) and a combat veteran. A less qualified candidate was chosen and I was told by the HR Chief that Veteran's Preference doesn't apply to Texas State jobs only to federal jobs. Doesn't Texas have it's own Vet Pref Law? I feel like I was treated unfairly and have not been able to find an attorney to listen to my case as the Community College District has given many lawyers in town retainers to keep them from representing people like me.
Dr. Coleman, USA, Major

Response: The State of Texas does have Veteran's Preference Law in employment. However, the Texas Law only applies to state jobs. So, if this community college is not a public college--a state college, the law will not apply to the college. Otherwise, it will and if the preference was not followed, you can file a formal complaint with college regarding its decision. For more information, click on the links below:
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/GV/htm/GV.657.htm
http://www.tvc.texas.gov/Veterans-Preference.aspx
As for legal representation, this site does not offer one. You can use the following sites to find Attorneys who handle Veterans’ reemployment issues who may be able to assist you:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com

Related Military Law Questions