How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 20291
Experience:  Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a military widow,can I draw a pension

Resolved Question:

As a military widow,can I draw a pension?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 6 years ago.

In order to assist you I will need a bit more information. Can you tell me what you mean by "military widow?" Did your husband die while on active duty? If not, was he considered service-connected disabled by the VA or was he a retiree?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.


My husband was a retiree

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 6 years ago.
Hello again,

Thank you for that information, and I am sorry for your loss. You may be entitled to a Survivor's Benefit Annuity if your husband had enrolled you in this plan. You can find out more about reporting his death and what you might be entitled to through the Defense Finance and Accounting Service at:

In addition, you may possibly be entitled to a Death Pension or Dependency Indeminity Compensation from the Veterans' Administration. You can see the details about each one of these benefits and others by going to: If you click on the type of benefit, it will tell you exactly what it takes to qualify.

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.

Marsha411JD and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Military Law Questions