How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marty Your Own Question
Marty, Mercedes Technician
Category: Mercedes
Satisfied Customers: 53904
Experience:  Bosch Certified Master Tech. Over 35 years experience.
Type Your Mercedes Question Here...
Marty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I repair my Mercedes 1996 Signal light and door

Customer Question

How can I repair my Mercedes 1996 Signal light and door locks stop working
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Mercedes
Expert:  Marty replied 10 months ago.

Hi, sorry for the wait on this question. For your door locks you will need to check the PSE pump located under the rear seat cushion next to the battery. Sometimes water gets into the pump and damages it. If none of your signals are working I would suspect a fault with the turn signal switch. All fuses should be checked. There are fuses under the hood in the main fuse box and under the rear seat next to the battery and at the end of the driver's side dash in the light switch module. Sometimes disconnecting the negative battery cable for 15 minutes will reboot the vehicle network and get things working again.

Let me know if you have any questions.


Related Mercedes Questions