How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4635
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has what we have been told is paranoid schizophrenia

Customer Question

My son has what we have been told is paranoid schizophrenia he has been having a hard time the last few days and says he feels like he is losing touch with reality. He is not in a psychic episode but I fear it may worsen if we let it go any longer, can an emergency room help him with any medication until we can get him a new doctor he was receiving help through state program but was having issues with them finding the right mess for him, he does not want to be locked in a room at the hospital like they did to him before he won't go if they do. I believe he really just needs something to help him until we can get him in to a new doctor. Any suggestions
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: He has seen a doctor but the mess they had him on he didn't like said they made him feel like a zombie so he stopped taking them and they were really nasty about trying new ones for him
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the psychologist should know?
Customer: Not right off hand
Customer: Lack of sleep seems to worsen them, he says hears voices sometimes, health is okay he is 24 yes old
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 8 months ago.
Greetings.
Welcome to the site.
I am sorry to learn about your son's condition and I empathize with him.
You see it is important for your son to get immediate medical attention since he is on the verge of developing full blown psychosis if he is not provided prompt medical intervention. So taking him to the Emergency Room citing lack of sleep as a presenting symptom with underlying past history of Paranoid Schizophrenia. You should present his case like this to the Emergency Room so that the doctors do not get over enthusiastic in diagnosing him in a state of full blown psychosis and do not quarantine him.
I hope this solves your problem.
Please do not delay in seeking help for him as that is the most plausible step forward.
Wish you all the best.
Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer.
Regards
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The medications he was on before were serquil, risprridol, and haliperidol , halidol which didn't work for him any suggestions on something that may work for him. He also suffers panic attacks when feelings of paranoia start.
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 months ago.
I feel he shall be tried on zyprexa ( olanzapine) since this Anti psychotic medication has never been tried before and it has high potency against psychosis and paranoia. If this drug cannot be tried and you would like to try something from the drugs available with you then I would suggest Risperdal shall be tried and its dose nerds to be slowly raised to as much as 4 mg per day , preferably given in 2 divided doses , that us morning and evening. Other than thus in order to aid his sleep which us essential to prevent the psychotic episode from breaking out, you can ask doctor to use either ambien cr (zolpidem ) at dose of 6.25-12.5mg at bedtime or phenergan ( promethazine HCl) at dose of 25 mg at bedtime.
I hope this helps.
Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer.
Regards
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 months ago.
May I please request you to kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer so that I can be credited for my service.
Regards