How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been to the phsyciatrist and he added Luvox to my lamicton

This answer was rated:

I have been to the phsyciatrist and he added Luvox to my lamicton which I have been taking for just over a week he says I suffer from Major Depressive Disorder from an imbalance of chemicals related to head injuries 14 years ago. I still don't feel better.

Dr. Vikas :


Dr. Vikas :

What is the dose of Luvox you are taking currently?

Customer:

50 mg

Dr. Vikas :

OK, see, the usual dose range of Luvox is from 100 to 200 mg per day for depression. The initial starting dose is 50 mg / day which can be increased to 100 mg per day after 5-7 days of starting the dose.

Dr. Vikas :

most patients start responding within 10-14 days of starting the treatment. You can discuss with your doctor about increasing the dose and this should help.

Customer:

Dr can severe head injuries to the front two lobes cause depression 14 years later. O by the way I was diagnosed with partial epilepsy a year ago but is completely under control

Dr. Vikas :

see, I don't think that this depressive episode is any way related to a injury which occured 14 years ago. Depression can occur any time with or without stressor also. Any chronic illness like epilepsy can also trigger depressive episodes in patients or it can be an isolated diagnosis not related to epilepsy or head injury.

Customer:

Last question does sudden self doubt and anxiety come with depression?

Dr. Vikas :

any way, what ever was the reason behind this depressive episode, the treatment part is still going to remain the same.

Dr. Vikas :

yes, in majority of patients we see, most of them suffer from mixed anxiety depressive symptoms.

Dr. Vikas :

both of them can be present at the time of diagnosis.

Customer:

Ok thank you Doctor

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions