How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 65020
Experience:  MD, BA psychology, Emphasis on addictions, depression, anxiety, ADHD, etc.
24257177
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Doctor, I am 43 years old. Five years back I was

This answer was rated:

Dear Doctor,
I am 43 years old. Five years back I was diaganosed with Panic Attack, Vertigo, Heaviness of Chest , Somatisation , Depression etc. Since last five years I have been taking following medicines .
NEXITO 10 Mg ( AT Bed Time)
LONAZEP 0.25 Mg ( At Bed Time )
DEANXIT ( AT 6.00 PM)
Recently DEANXIT has been banned in India. I consulted my doctor who advised me AGOVIZ in place of DEANXIT. It did not suit me and I had to lie on bed because of increase in Dizziness , heaviness of chest after taking AGOVIZ.
After that i was advised to take BUPRON XL 150 in the evening. I have been taking this for the last two days but it has not suited me. The symptoms are less sleep , lack of concentration, increased vertigo .
Please advise me proper replacement of DEANXIT so that I can lead a normal Life.
Best Regards,
RAJIV PINCHA
MOBILE : XXXXXXXXXXX
Hello
You have not given the buproprion enough time.
It takes 2 weeks or more to see if it is going to work.
Talk to your doctor but I would use this at least another week or two.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dear Dr. Thomas ,

Bupron 150 when I take in the evening at 5.00 pm it is decreasing my sleep so when I get up next day I do not feel well. AT bed I take NEXITO 10 mg and CLONOZEPAM 0.50 mg

You can take the buproprion in the morning.
There is no reason you have to take it in the evening at this point.
Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If I take Buproprion in the morning , what should I take in the evening. Because for last 5 years I have a habit of taking DEANXIT at 6.00 PM

Try your other medications as directed first.
The buproprion might be paradoxically keeping you up in the evening.
Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

And at NIght should I continue with Escitalloparam Oxalate 10 mg and Clonazepam 0.50 mg . What happens if Dizziness and vertigo occurs in the evening.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ALso inform me what other drug I can try if bupropion 150 do not work even after taking for 2 weeks ?

If you still have symptoms you need to talk with your doctor.
There are many drugs to replace buproprion
zoloft, celexa for example, these both have very good profiles.
Please let me know if you have further questions.
Please don’t forget a positive rating.
DrRussMd and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you