How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking Adderall 120mg, klonopin 3mg, Effexor xr 75mg.

This answer was rated:

I am taking Adderall 120mg, klonopin 3mg, Effexor xr 75mg. My psychiatrist added Risperdal .5mg today. I am a little anxious about taking it. I don't understand what it means that it is a serotonin antagonist? Does this mean it stops serotonin? Thanks
Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

May I know about your diagnosis?

Dr Vikas :

are you there?

Customer:

Yes. I am here

Dr Vikas :

Risperdal (Risperidone) is an atypical antipsychotic and is a Serotonin-Dopamine antagonist Risperidone mainly works on Dopamine neurotransmitter, it does not stop Serotonin.

Dr Vikas :

OK

Dr Vikas :

The usual dose range of Risperdal is from 2-6 mg per day. .5 mg is a very low dose which some doctor may use to augment the action of other medicines.

Customer:

Ok, I thought at lower doses it was more like an anti-depressant

Customer:

Is it safe with Adderall?

Dr Vikas :

not exactly.

Dr Vikas :

I don't think that in such a low dose there should be any problem with the medicines you are taking currently.

Customer:

Ok. Thanks, ***** ***** it to me for

Customer:

great deal of stress I am under, he says it is precautionary

Dr Vikas :

OK, sometimes we do use it in low dose in variety of psychiatric disorders

Dr Vikas :

may be useful in various cases.

Customer:

Ok. Thanks.

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you