How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Your Own Question
Bill
Bill, LCSW, Consultant, Expert Witness
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 3707
Experience:  35 years treating individuals, couples, families with mental health and substance abuse prob's
48585111
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Bill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have taken Cymbalta for depression...tried to go down1/2...with

This answer was rated:

I have taken Cymbalta for depression...tried to go down1/2...with doctor's ok...no depression, but pain...now afraid to try again. My DIL also had trouble going off...what is the solution?

Bill :

Hello- Thank you for asking the question. I have over 30 years of experience working with individuals, couples and families & am happy to reply.

Bill :

I am sorry to hear about this problem.

Bill :

Are you available to chat now?


 

Bill :

Weaning off of Cymbalta must be done slowly and with all due respect to your Doctor, cutting dosage in half is not the proper way to wean off. Too much, too soon will bring discontinuation symptoms which include:

Bill :


































Type



Symptoms



Disequilibrium



Lightheadedness/dizziness, vertigo, ataxia



Sensory symptoms



Paraesthesia, numbness, electric shock-like sensations



General somatic symptoms



Lethargy, headache, tremor, sweating, anorexia



Sleep disturbance



Insomnia, nightmares, excessive dreaming



GI symptoms



Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea



Affective symptoms



Irritability, anxiety/agitation, low mood



SSRIs: Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors


Bill :

Cymbalta is a selective serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor (SSNRI) however- rapid discontinuation can result in negative symptoms as listed above.

Bill :

It is best to decrease this medication by no more than 25 percent per week until off.

Bill :

If you respond with how much you have been taking and how much you are taking now, I would be most happy to help with proper withdrawal tapering information.

Bill :

Kindest regards, Bill

Bill and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I will take this to my doctor...my side effects were pain...especially hip, from any standing.

Rosalind-

Talk to your Doctor and if there is anything else I can help with - please let me know.

Kindest regards,

Bill

I appreciate your positive rating so that I receive credit for my time