How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Your Own Question
Bill
Bill, LCSW, Consultant, Expert Witness
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 3707
Experience:  35 years treating individuals, couples, families with mental health and substance abuse prob's
48585111
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Bill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently on Lexapro. Been on it 4 weeks and I am still

This answer was rated:

I am currently on Lexapro. Been on it 4 weeks and I am still crying non stop having panic attacks and feeling really agitated. is this normal
Bill :

Hello- Thank you for asking the question. I have over 30 years of experience working with individuals, couples and families & am happy to reply.

Bill :

I am sorry to hear about the way you are feeling.

Bill :

With Lexapro- it does take about 4-6 weeks for the medication to reach its full peak benefit so you should start to feel better progressively in the next week or so.

Customer: So u don't think I should try something else like Effexor
Bill :

So this is normal to still fell depressed and tearful at times.

Bill :

I would wait until you have been have realized the full benefit of Lexapro.

Bill :

It is a very good medication-

Bill :

What dose are you taking?

Customer: Taking 10 mg with 50 mg of serquel to help me sleep at night cause the anxiety is so bad
Bill :

And are these medications being prescribed by a Psychiatrist?

Customer: Yes
Bill :

Good-

Bill :

The Lexapro can be increased to 20mg per day if you do not start to feel better in the next week or so as long as your Doctor approves.

Customer: Do u think the serquel could be keeping the lexapro from working?
Bill :

I would hang in there and if you feel the need to increase the Lexapro sooner-----your Doctor may want to do that

Bill :

The combination can cause increased drowsiness and confusion...............

Bill :

Have you experienced these symptoms?

Customer: Tes
Bill :

Okay- in this case- I would put a call into your Doctor as soon as you wish and let him/her know how you are feeling.

Bill :

Dosage alteration or substitution from seroquel to something else may be indicated

Bill :

You can also inquire about increasing the Lexapro to 20mg

Bill :

You can also take Lexapro At night or 10 mg in am and pm to get better coverage.

Bill :

Getting this regulated is important and you should not hesitate to let your Doctor know how you are feeling.,

Bill :

OKAY?

Bill :

Is there anything else I can help with ?

Bill :

If so, feel free to respond and I will reply.

Bill :

Kindest regards,

Bill :

Bill

Customer: Thanks
Bill :

You are most welcome.

Bill :

I wish you the very best,

Bill :

Bill

Bill :

PLEASE LEAVE POSITIVE RATING SO THAT I RECEIVE CREDIT FOR MY TIME

Bill :

THank you

Bill and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you