How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrFee Your Own Question
DrFee
DrFee, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 437
Experience:  I help people overcome anxiety and enjoy life again.
66179016
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
DrFee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you Dr Fee. My update. Clomapramine didn't suit. Now

Resolved Question:

Thank you Dr Fee. My update. Clomapramine didn't suit. Now taking just Mirtazapine built up from 7.5mg to 15mg. Still experiencing anxiety and tiredness. Any advice appreciated on how to move forward.
Bob.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  DrFee replied 5 years ago.

Hello! Please remember that my response is for information only, we are not establishing a therapeutic relationship.

Hello Bob --I'm sorry to hear that you've had to switch medications again, I know that's not easy to do and can be very frustrating.

I really think that you ought to try psychotherapy and process some of the issues of grief and anxiety that you are having. How do you feel about that possibility?

Here are some websites to find a therapist in the UK:

http://www.therapytribe.com/

http://www.bps.org.uk/psychology-public/find-psychologist/find-psychologist

Let me know any feelings, fears, concerns or questions that you might have about seeing a therapist and I'll address them!

Regards,

Dr. Fee

DrFee and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you