How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY SON HAS -POLAR. HE TAKES CLOZAPINE, DEPAKOTE, AND

Customer Question

MY SON HAS BI-POLAR. HE TAKES CLOZAPINE, DEPAKOTE, AND SEROQUEL HE WANTS TO STOP SMOKING, BUT HIS DR SAYS THAT ANYTHING THAT HE WOULD GIVE HIM COULD CAUSE HIM TO HALLUCINATE. IS THIS TRUE? IS THERE ANYTHING HE CAN TAKE?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 5 years ago.
Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

Could you please mention his diagnosis?

Dr Vikas :

It appears to me that you are not online at present?

Dr Vikas :

Provided he has no prior history of seizures, you can discuss with his doctor about the option of trying Bupropion (Wellbutrin XR / XL). It is an antidepressant which can be useful in quitting smoking.

Dr Vikas :

Please feel free to discuss further

Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 5 years ago.
Hello DORENE,

Do you have any other query?

Kind regards

Vikas