How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr_Anderson Your Own Question
Dr_Anderson
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience:  Psychiatrist
66203730
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr_Anderson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

URGENT --My mother thinks I am still not clearly conveying

This answer was rated:

URGENT --My mother thinks I am still not clearly conveying my thoughts to you because you wrote to wait until tomorrow for next reduction.
On friday 6/22 - I reduced at 7pm from .50mg dosages to .25mg . I kept the 1am at .50mg .
I am asking if I stick to this plan now..
I will have 3 dosages at .25mg and one at .50mg
I want to get thru this week correctly.
I will not to make another reduction until at least next friday.
The question is whether to go back to 2 dosages of .50mg and 2 dosages of .25mg
or stick to this new dosaging of 3 dosages at .25mg and one at .50mg.
You wrote no new reductions until tomorrw. why would I make another reduction this week when I am having trouble now.
Dr_Anderson : Greetings! I posted the reply in the other post, but to restate, the current dose scheudle (3 doses of 0.25 mg and 1 dose of 0.5 mg) is the one to stick to, not the prior dose (2 doses of 0.25 mg and 2 doses of 0.5 mg). I do not recommend any further changes until your next scheduled change, which is next Friday at the earliest. Sorry for any confusion!
Dr_Anderson : Regards,
Dr_Anderson : Dr. Anderson
Customer:
Dr_Anderson and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you