How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr-A-Greene Your Own Question
Dr-A-Greene
Dr-A-Greene, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience:  Clinical and Forensic Psychologist
60381331
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr-A-Greene is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PUT ON VOLTREN PO GREAT FOR OA BUT NOW MORE ANXIOUS AND IBS

Resolved Question:

PUT ON VOLTREN PO GREAT FOR OA BUT NOW MORE ANXIOUS AND IBS MUCH WORSE. ON PROZAC WHICH WAS DECREASED TO HELP RESTLESS LEG SYNDROME.
iS VOLTAREN INCREASING MY GAD AND PANIC PLUS IBS?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 5 years ago.
Well, Voltaren is in the NSAID class of drugs. These drugs are known to cause issues with GI symptoms. So, it could be making your IBS worse. However, it is not known to cause issues with anxiety or panic. Thus, my guess would be that the decrease in Prozac may have something to do with that. 20mg is a very low dose. Also, Mirapex increases dopamine, so it should counteract some of the effects of the Prozac. Please ask if you have any more questions.
Dr-A-Greene and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you