How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should you be worried if your partner fanatsizes about a

Resolved Question:

Should you be worried if your partner fanatsizes about a pervious partner because they have you so there's no need to fantasize about what they can have?
My partner and I have been together for almost 3 years and is a woman.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

As long as both of you are maintaining a loving and healthy sexual relationship, I don't think there is any reason to worry about sexual fantasies of your partner.

Purpose of fantasy

Women's Top 5 Sexual Fantasies and What They Mean

Best wishes,

Vikas

Please feel free to ask if you need clarification/more information. Kindly click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON if you are satisfied with the answer. POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are warmly appreciated
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My issue isn't that I'm worrying about my partner having fantasies but that they are about a previous partner. Should that be a concern?
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your reply.

As long as these are pure sexual fantasies, your partner is totally in love with you and has no attachment of any sort with the previous partner you should not be concern about it in my view and spoil your relationship.

Best wishes,

Vikas

Please feel free to ask if you need clarification/more information. Kindly click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON if you are satisfied with the answer. POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are warmly appreciated
Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you