How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr John B Your Own Question
Dr John B
Dr John B, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 557
Experience:  PhD in Clinical Psychology, registered clinical psychologist.
40845682
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr John B is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son having a truama attacke now and i gave him 10 mg

Resolved Question:

my son having a truama attacke now and i gave him 10 mg diazepam would that be enough to calm him down he has not got bipolar, what is your advise to me now
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr John B replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

Sorry to hear of the situation. By a trauma attack do you mean a Panic Attack? What are his symptoms?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
a panick attack after finding his girl friend with on of his friend
Expert:  Dr John B replied 5 years ago.
What are his symptoms? Heart rate? Breathing rate? What is he saying he is experiencing? Is he crying?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
he is angry and on the vilont side throwing things slaming doors, could he be suicidal
Expert:  Dr John B replied 5 years ago.

Ok, that sounds like he is very angry rather than having a Panic Attack. It is impossible to know of potential suicide risk without knowing him but if you feel concerned about his safety you should call Lifeline on 131114 as they offer specialist crisis assistance and will be the best place for you to get assistance & advice right now.

Good luck, let me know if you have further questions.

Dr John B and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you