How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Shirley Schaye Your Own Question
Dr. Shirley Schaye
Dr. Shirley Schaye, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1673
Experience:  PhD-Psych; Certif. Psychoanalyst NPAP& NYFS; Memb.APsaA;IPA; Pub.Author; Teach/Supervise Therapy
45897396
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Shirley Schaye is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I started Trilafon on Friday and have a red rash with

Resolved Question:

If I started Trilafon on Friday and have a red rash with hives what should I do
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Shirley Schaye replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer. Please take a look at this link:
Trilafon is perphenazine.

http://www.rxlist.com/perphenazine-drug.htm

Of course you are doing the right thing to treat the rash and hives but treating the rash and hives doesn't deal with why you are getting them. Please read this article and call your doctor.
Dr. Shirley Schaye and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Shirley Schaye replied 6 years ago.
If there are any other questions you have, please don't hesitate to ask. Please leave feedback. I wish you well!!!!!!!