How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4672
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has been taking 900mg lithium along with 100 mg

Customer Question

My wife has been taking 900mg lithium along with 100 mg lamictal daily for the last ten years for bipolar disorder. Recently she has developed sores in her mouth along with a white film and small bumps on her tongue and a sort of sticky mouth syndrome. We have checked with several doctors and have been treated and tested for a host of conditions such as candida and shingles, thrush and other auto immune disorders. My question is - could these symtoms be the result of a sudden allergic reaction to either the lithium or the lamictal ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.

Hi there ,

Welcome to Just answer !

Well, i believe it is not the drugs -- lithium or lamictal which has lead to this present condition of hers as she has been taking these drugs as you have mentioned for seveal years and such kind of delayed reaction is not poissble when she has sustained on these drugs quite well without any side effects having been developed over such a long period .

So, her present situation is not related to the side effects of either of these drugs , and it seems to be related to any other allergy , can be food allergy , which needs to be evaluated properly by a physician..

I hope this helps..

I wish you all the best..

Please press the ACCEPT button if you are satisfied with the answer as only then willi be credited for my service.

Regards...