How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ed Wilfong Your Own Question
Dr. Ed Wilfong
Dr. Ed Wilfong, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1528
Experience:  Twenty-five years treating all ages; Specialities: psychopharmacology & diagnosis, MMPI-2, testing.
25396616
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Ed Wilfong is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the symptoms of a sudden ending of Valium (5mg)

Resolved Question:

What are the symptoms of a sudden ending of Valium (5mg) medication? My wife (72 yrs old) lost her medication last Friday evening and by Sunday evening was experiencing severe rocking back & forth and sideways in extreme movements, she was also very arguementative and aggressive.
The problem: The local drugstore rx has expired (last filled there on 08/09) We use Medco Mail order 90 day Rx's and there is no refills. Our insurance does provide for Emergency overrides of 7 days medication however there are no refills and the drugstore needs a valid Rx to account for the override pills. Thank you.. ***** *****e
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Ed Wilfong replied 7 years ago.
Ron:
You are already seeing some of the symptoms. Valium is an odd medication. It stay in the system a week, steadily declining in dosage. So, when she stopped 5 mg abruptly, she may have had the equivalent of 10 or 15 mg in her. The most serious risk is seizure, which is potentially fatal. I would treat this an emergency. Call her Doctor and get refill. Her greatest seizure risk is between 5-7 days after quitting. So it is going to get worse, not better over next week. If you can't get a doctor, this will justify ER at sometime due to risk. Most MDs are aware and will respond.
Dr. Ed Wilfong and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you