How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ralph LMHC Your Own Question
Ralph LMHC
Ralph LMHC, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  20+ years as therapist, supervisor, clinic director at mental health, substance abuse treatment ctrs
11044513
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Ralph LMHC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i take zanex while pregnant cant get a straight ans

Customer Question

can i take zanex while pregnant?
cant get a straight answer
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

It is generally recommended that Xanax not be taken while pregnant. There are acceptions but this is the general standard.

 

Sincerely,

Ralph LMHC

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
What are the exceptions what birth defects can it cause. I said in my original question that I cldnt get a straight answer this isnt straight either I just paid 15.00?
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Unless you pressed accept no fee wasn charged. I am sorry I overlooked which birth defects, but would be happy to research it. Sorry.

Sincerely,

Ralph LMHC

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Its fine I guess no one really knows.How do I not get charged ? There is no decline button
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Although it does not have a high birth defect profile. It obviously causes addiction, also muscle weakness and breathing issues. It's birth defect profile is lower than other benzodiazapines. There is no decline button. You are only charged if press the accept button.

 

I hope this has answered your question and clarified any confusion that I may have caused.

 

Sincerely,

Ralph LMHC

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
do u mean breathing issues after the birth? Would It help if I didnt take them the last couple of months so it didnt effect the lung development? I only take 2mg a day if that and not every day
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Yes the side effect is breathing difficulties after birth. It is best to get off medications as early as possible, but later rather than never. You would have to have the doctor taper you off so neither you nor the child go through withdrawal.. Dependenting on how late. the doctor may decide not to taper at all while you are pregnant. Rather to do the tapering after birth.

 

 

 

 

Sincerely,

Ralph LMHC

If you require further clarification or more information, feel free to ask!

Please click the green "ACCEPT" button on this page if you are satisfied with my answer so that I get credit for my work. Your positive feedback is most important and bonuses are always welcomed. If this is a mental health, or medical emergency, please call emergency services (911 in the USA), or go to your nearest Emergency Room. The opinion provided does not replace an evaluation by an appropriate professional. Use of this website DOES NOT CREATE a provider-client relation and this information is for educational purposes only.

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
One more thing since there are breathing problems after is that more like Asthma or forgetting to breathe like SIDS. I'm already 25 weeks and am now scared of permanent damage and I certaintly dont want her to die! But my doc didnt give me specifics as I said before.
Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

It is neither like apnea (forgetting) or asthma (imflammation, etc., ) but weakness of the diaphram muscles.

Sincerely,

RalphLMHC



Edited by Ralph LMHC on 1/1/2010 at 2:06 AM EST
Ralph LMHC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thanks so much I will cut down as much as possible I just dont want to have anxiety attacks with her in there :)

Expert:  Ralph LMHC replied 7 years ago.

Please do not do anything without talking to the doctor as your cutting may effect the baby-so you have to follow doctor's instructions.

 

Sincerely,Ralph LMHC

Related Mental Health Questions