How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4643
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Kushick i remember the first time i told you about the aura

Resolved Question:

Hello dr kushick i remember the first time i told you about the aura like symptoms i had and
do still get if exposed to gaming but you said its eye refraction problem i will tell you again
of my symptoms so you can fully know exactly what goes on.USUALLY as soon as i used to start the game i woild get mental confusion a feeling of vertigo faintness tightness in chest
short of breath a feeling of doom but no actual blackouts or shaking and it start at age 34
so i want to be sure you judge by the full context and symptoms would you still say its auras.
i guess the only true way of knowing is to take severel eegs but at this moment the aggrophobia i have stops me from attending a hospital.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.

Hi there ,

Welcome to Just answer !

Well, i vividly remember the whole conversation , and i told you that if you are suffering from photosensitive seizures the best possible way to avoid them is to avoid the trigger , and i also told you that photosensitive seizure can either precipitate as tonic clonic ( shaking movements / blackout ) or as absence seizures ( sudden brief loss of consciousness , which looks as if you are stunned for a brief moment ) or at times as simple auras may be there .

Also, i told you that eegs not NECESSARILY reveal abnormal brain activiity , that is indicating of seizure , although when actually one may be having seizure or at least an aura , so it is not a definitve investigation of seizure .

Also, i know the fact from your past convesrations with you that you also suffer from Panic disorder and phobia , both of which are types of anxiety disorders , so i say that why it cannot be this way that you have aura of a probable photosensitive seizure and panic attack immediately following it and all this happening because of the trigger that is video games .This type of panc disorder and aura of a photosensitive seizure can very well co exist , with aura acting as atrigger for your panic attack , while aura itself being triggered by video game.

So, i again stress on the fact that you need to avoid the trigger , in our case it being video games and continue on your medications for panic disorder and phobias .

I hope this helps...

I wish you all the best..


Regards..

Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 7 years ago.
Hi there ,

Welcome to Just answer !

Well, i vividly remember the whole conversation , and i told you that if you are suffering from photosensitive seizures the best possible way to avoid them is to avoid the trigger , and i also told you that photosensitive seizure can either precipitate as tonic clonic ( shaking movements / blackout ) or as absence seizures ( sudden brief loss of consciousness , which looks as if you are stunned for a brief moment ) or at times as simple auras may be there .

Also, i told you that eegs not NECESSARILY reveal abnormal brain activiity , that is indicating of seizure , although when actually one may be having seizure or at least an aura , so it is not a definitve investigation of seizure .

Also, i know the fact from your past convesrations with you that you also suffer from Panic disorder and phobia , both of which are types of anxiety disorders , so i say that why it cannot be this way that you have aura of a probable photosensitive seizure and panic attack immediately following it and all this happening because of the trigger that is video games .This type of panc disorder and aura of a photosensitive seizure can very well co exist , with aura acting as atrigger for your panic attack , while aura itself being triggered by video game.

So, i again stress on the fact that you need to avoid the trigger , in our case it being video games and continue on your medications for panic disorder and phobias .

I hope this helps...

I wish you all the best..


Regards..
Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions