How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4635
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently taking Clomipramine200mg(OCD)--Risperidone4mg(delusions)--Cymbalt

Resolved Question:

I am currently taking Clomipramine200mg(OCD)--Risperidone4mg(delusions)--Cymbalta60mg(depression) and Clonazepam0.5mg(panic)and I have taken these meds for about 4years and I have experienced severe weight gain and sexual problems(erectile dysfunction).I need to know which medicine is causing these problems and please suggest an alternative medication that I can take
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 8 years ago.
Hi there,

Welcome to Just Answer !

Well, actually there are two medications in your current treatment regime which could have caused weight gain and sexual dysfunction , these are Risperidone and Cymbalta , both of these are known to cause weight gain and sexual problems as their side effects , but risperidone is even more likely candidate as being an atypical anti psychotic , like other atypical anti psychotics , it is known to cause weight gain and sexual problems. actually these two reasons are good enough reasons to discontinue atypical anti psychotics.

I am mentioning below a few links which will throw more light on weight gain and sexual problems arising out of risperidone and cymbalta .

http://www.rxlist.com/risperdal-drug.htm ( see Side Effects )

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risperidone#Side_effects

http://www.rxlist.com/cymbalta-drug.htm (see Side Effects)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duloxetine#Adverse_effects

So, i suggest you discuss this with your doctor and decide on how to stop these drugs , as these drugs need to be stopped very gradually in order ro avoid Discontinuation or Withdrawl Symptoms , which is seen if these drugs are stopped abruptly , without tapering their doses initially.

Also, i would suggest , that in place of these two drugs , you can use a Good Mood Stabilizer such as Lithium or Valproate , in order to prevent delusions and for depression, plus you are already placed on clomipramine which is a TCA anti depressant , also used in Depression.

So, you shall be placed on a reviewed regime which goes by this -- Clomipramine and clonazepam , to be contnued , and Lithium or valproate to be added as 1 MOOD STABILIZER . This regime should be discussed with your doctor , and then you shall start on it. This will surely take care of your present symptoms and will not cause side effects like weight gain and sexual dysfunction.

I wish you best of health.

I hope my answer serves your query according to your satisfaction.

Please press the ACCEPT button , if you are satisfied with the answer , as only then i will be credited for my service.

Warm Regards...
Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions