Hello, my name is ***** ***** to just answer! I will be assisting you with all of your vehicle questions today. I’m really sorry that you’re having this issue and I’m going to help you through it, but please understand that I (respectfully) don't know your skill level or tools you have to assist us to diagnose/repair your vehicle. Also, understand that I can't see, smell, hear or touch the vehicle either, so your patience/understanding is appreciated. I do not know anything about the fees or charge so please if you have any concerns, direct them to customer service. The site will prompt you for a phone call. Ignore the pop-ups. I will let you know if one is needed. Thank you. Please allow me a few moments to look over your question and I will be back with you. Thanks.
SPN 110 FMI 15 - Engine Coolant System above Warning Temperature
Fault Overview
Fault code sets when Electronic Control Module (ECM) detects Engine Coolant Temperature 1 (ECT1) is above Programmable Parameter (PP) 77011.
Lamp Reaction
Red Stop Lamp and Warning buzzer turned ON.
Associated Faults
SPN 110 FMI 2, 3, and 4 (ECT1)
Fault Facts
Fault may set by incorrect value in programmable parameters in Navistar® Engine Diagnostics.
Drive Cycle to Determine Fault Status
Road Test
Possible Causes
Step 1
Check for associated fault codes.
Decision
Use Electronic Service Tool (EST) with Navistar® Engine Diagnostics, check Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list for Associated Faults .
Yes: Go to Step 2.
Is EST DTC list free of Associated Faults?
No: Repair Associated Faults. After repairs are complete, retest SPN 110 FMI 15.
Step 2
Check Programmable Parameter (PP) 77011.
Decision
Key OFF.
Connect Electronic Service Tool (EST) to vehicle Diagnostic Connector .
Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO), log in to Navistar® Engine Diagnostics.
Use EST with Navistar® Engine Diagnostics, go to Sessions > Programming > Engine Warn Protection System.
Check value, verify with customer desired temperature limit and compare to normal operating temperature.
Yes: Go to 6.0 Cooling System Operational Checkout Procedure (Step 2) .
Is PP 77011 programmed correctly?
No: Program PP 77011 to correct value. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 110 FMI 15.
End Diagnostic Tests
After performing diagnostic steps, if SPN 110 FMI 15 remains, verify each step was completed correctly and proper decision was made. Notify supervisor for further action.
SPN 172 FMI 4 - IAT Signal Out of Range LOW
Fault Overview
Fault code sets when Electronic Control Module detects Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage signal is less than expected.
Lamp Reaction
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate when this fault is detected during two consecutive drive cycles.
Associated Faults
None
Fault Facts
None
Drive Cycle to Determine Fault Status
Continuous
Possible Causes
Step 1
Check for active or pending fault code.
Decision
Use Electronic Service Tool (EST) with Navistar® Engine Diagnostics, check Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list for SPN 172 FMI 4.
Yes: Go to Step 2.
Is EST DTC list SPN 172 FMI 4 active or pending?
No: Go to Intermittent or Not Active Fault Diagnostic Procedure .
Step 2
Inspect connections at Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor.
Decision
Key OFF.
Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
Inspect MAF connector for: damage, pinched wires, corroded terminals, loose, bent or broken pins, or broken, connector housing.
Yes: Go to Step 3.
Is MAF connector, harness, and terminals clean and undamaged?
No: Repair connector, harness, or terminal damage. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 172 FMI 4.
Step 3
Check for failed sensor.
Decision
Key OFF.
Disconnect Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor.
Connect Electronic Service Tool (EST) to vehicle Diagnostic Connector .
Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO). Log in to Navistar® Engine Diagnostics.
Use EST with Navistar® Engine Diagnostics, clear DTC list.
Yes: Replace MAF sensor. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 172 FMI 4.
Does SPN 172 FMI 3 set after DTC list is cleared?
No: Repair short to ground between MAF pin-A and ECM pin C-29. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 172 FMI 4.
End Diagnostic Step
SPN 27 FMI 14 - EGR internal circuit failure
Fault Overview
Fault sets when Engine Control Module (ECM) determines Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve is not functioning properly when initialized.
Lamp Reaction
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate when this fault is detected during two consecutive drive cycles.
Associated Faults
• SPN 27 FMI 3, 4, and 7 (EGR)
• SPN 2791 FMI 2, 3, 4 and 7 (EGR)
Fault Facts
None
Drive Cycle to Determine Fault Status
Continuous
Possible Causes
Step 1
Check for associated fault codes.
Decision
Use Electronic Service Tool (EST) with Navistar® Engine Diagnostics, check Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list for Associated Faults .
Yes: Go to Step 2.
Is EST DTC list free of Associated Faults?
No: Repair Associated Faults. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 27 FMI 14.
Step 2
Check for active or pending fault codes.
Decision
Use EST with Navistar® Engine Diagnostics. Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO), check DTC list for SPN 27 FMI 14.
Yes: Go to Step 3.
Is SPN 27 FMI 14 active or pending?
No: Repair active fault codes. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 27 FMI 14.
Step 3
Inspect connections at Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve (EGRV).
Decision
Key OFF.
Disconnect EGRV connector.
Check EGRV and connector for: damaged or pinched wires; wet or corroded terminals; loose, bent, or broken pins; or broken connector housing.
Yes: Go to Step 3.
Are EGRV connector, harness, and terminals clean and undamaged?
No: Repair connector, harness, or terminal damage. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 27 FMI 14.
Step 3
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve (EGRV) Operational Test.
Decision
Perform Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve (EGRV) Operational Test .
Yes: Replace EGRV. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 27 FMI 14.
Are there any active SPN 2791 or SPN 27 fault codes active?
No: System OK.
End Diagnostic Tests
SPN 2797 FMI 4 - Injector Control Group 1 close coil short
Fault Overview
Fault code sets when short circuit is detected on Bank 1 (Injectors 1, 2, and 3) Close coil.
Lamp Reaction
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate when this fault is detected during two consecutive drive cycles.
Associated Faults
• SPN 651-653 FMI 4 and 5 (INJ)
• SPN 3659-3661 FMI 4 and 5 (INJ)
Fault Facts
It may be necessary to perform the pin point circuit diagnostics tests with the engine at or near normal operating temperature.
Drive Cycle to Determine Fault Status
Continuous
Possible Causes
Failed Injector
Injector 1 Closed H Short to Closed L
Injector 2 Closed H Short to Closed L
Injector 3 Closed H Short to Closed L
Injector 3 Closed H Short to Closed L
Injector 1 Closed Coil H Short to GND
Injector 1 Closed Coil L Short to GND
Injector 2 Closed Coil H Short to GND
Injector 2 Closed Coil L Short to GND
Injector 3 Closed Coil H Short to GND
Injector 3 Closed Coil L Short to GND
Failed Engine Control Module (ECM)
See latest version of MaxxForce® DT, 9 and 10 Engine and Aftertreatment Wiring Schematic Form(###) ###-####for additional circuit information.
Step 1
Check for associated fault codes.
Decision
Use Electronic Service Tool (EST)e, check Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list for Associated Faults .
Yes: Go to Step 2.
Is EST DTC list free of Associated Faults?
No: Repair Associated Faults. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4
Step 2
Inspect connections at Under Valve Connector (UVC) connector 2.
Decision
Key-Off.
Disconnect UVC 2.
Check UVC 2 and connector terminals for: damage or pinched wires; moisture in terminals; wet or corroded terminals; loose, bent, or broken pins; or broken connector housing.
Yes: Go to Step 3.
Are UVC 2 connector, harness, and terminals clean and undamaged?
No: Repair connector, harness, or terminal damage. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4 Overview.
Step 3
Inspect connections at Under Valve Connector (UVC) connector 3.
Decision
Key-Off.
Disconnect UVC 3.
Check UVC 3 and connector terminals for: damaged or pinched wires; moisture in terminals; wet or corroded terminals; loose, bent, or broken pins; or broken connector housing.
Yes: Go to Step 4.
Are UVC 3 connector, harness, and terminals clean and undamaged?
No: Repair connector, harness, or terminal damage. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Step 4
Inspect UVC harness under valve cover.
Decision
Key-Off.
Remove valve cover.
Inspect UVC harness under valve cover for improper harness routing, evidence of harness contacting rocker arms, or other signs of harness damage.
Yes: Replace UVC harness and install in proper routing. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Is there evidence of harness damage?
No: Go to Step 5.
Step 5
Check for failed Injector Closed coils.
Decision
Key-Off.
Remove valve cover.
Disconnect Injectors 1, 2 and 3 from Under Valve Connector (UVC) harness connectors.
Connect correct terminals from Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C to each Injector pin-1 and pin-4, leave UVC harness disconnected.
Use DMM, measure resistance between each Injector pin-1 and pin-4.
Yes: Go to Step 6.
Is resistance 1.0 ± 0.5 ohms for each injector?
No: Replace Failed Injector(s) and perform Injector Coil End of Motion (CEOM) Reset Procedure and Injector Coking Accumulation Reset Procedure . After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Step 6
Check Injector 1 Closed Coil H Circuit for short to GND.
Decision
Key-Off.
Reconnect Injector 1 to UVC harness if previously left disconnected.
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminal into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-8, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-8 and known good GND.
Yes: Go to Step 7.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short to GND between ECM D-8 and Injector 1. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4
Step 7
Check Injector 1 Closed Coil L Circuit for short to GND.
Decision
Key-Off.
Reconnect Injector 1 to UVC harness if previously left disconnected.
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminal into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-7, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM, measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-7 and known good GND.
Yes: Go to Step 8.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short to GND between ECM D-7 and Injector 1. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4
Step 8
Check for short between Injector 1 Closed H and Closed L circuits.
Decision
Key-Off.
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Disconnect injector 1 from UVC harness.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminals into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pins D-7 and D-8, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pins D-7 and D-8.
Yes: Go to Step 9.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short between INJ1 Close H and INJ1 Close L. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4
Step 9
Check Injector 2 Closed Coil H Circuit for short to GND.
Decision
Key-Off.
Reconnect Injector 2 to UVC harness if previously left disconnected
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminal into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-12, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM, measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-12 and known good GND.
Yes: Go to Step 10.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short to GND between ECM D-12 and Injector 2. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4
Step 10
Check Injector 2 Closed Coil L Circuit for short to GND.
Decision
Key-Off.
Reconnect Injector 2 to UVC harness if previously left disconnected
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminal into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-11, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM, measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-11 and known good GND.
Yes: Go to Step 11.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short to GND between ECM D-11 and Injector 2. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4
Step 11
Check Injector 2 Close Coil L for short to GND
Decision
Key-Off.
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Disconnect injector 2 from UVC harness.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminals into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pins D-11 and D-12, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM measure resistance between ECM - Driver connector pins D-11 and D-12.
Yes: Go to Step 12.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short between INJ2 Close H and INJ2 Close L. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Step 12
Check Injector 3 Closed Coil H Circuit for short to GND.
Decision
Key-Off.
Reconnect Injector 3 to UVC harness if previously left disconnected.
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminal into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-10, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM, measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-10 and known good GND.
Yes: Go to Step 13.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short to GND between ECM D-10 and Injector 3. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Step 13
Check Injector 3 Closed Coil L Circuit for short to GND.
Decision
Key-Off.
Reconnect Injector 3 to UVC harness if previously left disconnected.
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminal into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-9, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM, measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pin D-9 and known good GND.
Yes: Go to Step 14.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short to GND between ECM D-9 and Injector 3. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Step 14
Check for short between Injector 3 Closed H and Closed L circuits.
Decision
Key-Off.
Disconnect ECM - Driver 36-pin connector.
Disconnect injector 3 from UVC harness.
Use Terminal Test Kit ZTSE4435C, insert proper terminals into ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pins D-9 and D-10, leave ECM disconnected.
Use DMM, measure resistance between ECM - Driver 36-pin connector pins D-9 and D-10.
Yes: Go to Step 15.
Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
No: Repair short between INJ3 Close H and INJ3 Close L. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Step 15
Check for failed Engine Control Module (ECM).
Decision
Key-Off.
Install Test ECM.
Connect Electronic Service Tool (EST) to vehicle Diagnostic Connector .
Key-On Engine-Off (KOEO), log in to Navistar® Engine Diagnostics.
Key-On Engine-Running (KOER).
Check DTC list for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Yes: Replace ECM. After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 2797 FMI 4.
Has original concern been resolved?
No: Reinstall original ECM. Verify each step was completed correctly and proper decisions were made.
End Diagnostic Steps