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I am working on 2012 kenworth truck T600 Vin#

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Hi, I am working on 2012 kenworth truck T600 Vin# ***** EPA 10 PACCAR MX engine, serial # A083690. I have following active codes and check engine light is on, and It wont do park regeneration with computer due to active codes. I need troubleshoot tree step by step to pinpoint the problem. I am diesel Teck. and have a repair shop, I do not have any repair/troubleshooting manuals on this engine yet because I do not see them very often.My skill level is excellent. here are the codes: P0168 FUEL TEMPERATURE- DATA VALID BUT TOO HIGH, P0219 ENGINE OVERSPEED, P1496 EGR DISABLED, AND P3832 FUEL DOSING MODULE-ECU PIN A05-VOLTAGE TOO LOW.
I am focking more on last 2 codes egr and dosing module. If you have any advice feel free share with me otherwise need diagnostic process or even troubleshooting manual on paccar engine. If you can give me a full manuel i will give you fat tip. thanks. Please don't take too long to answer. thanks in advance.
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medium and Heavy Trucks
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Answered in 59 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago
Daniel Wilson
Category: Medium and Heavy Trucks
Satisfied Customers: 6,797
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Hey my name is***** will be glad to help with the troubleshooting information for these codes. As far as the manual goes that would not be included in this question as the professionals are not employees of the site and any manuals or Publications the professionals have are they ours which they had to pay for themselves. So for those that would have to be offered as a premium service. We can follow up as needed on here. Give me some time to pull up these codes and follow up to post the information
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Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago

P0168
Code number
P0168

Fault code description
Fuel temperature - Data valid but too high, most severe
Fault code information
1 trip red fault lamp
3 drive cycle recovery Readiness group – none Freeze frame type – Fuel
Description of component(s)
The fuel temperature is measured in the low-pressure fuel supply gallery between the common rail pump units.
Effect on the system:
 Preventing automatic fuel module water draining activation when the fuel temperature is very low (the water present may be frozen).
 Limitation of the engine torque when the fuel temperature is too high.
Location of component(s)
Diagnostic condition
This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is on.
Set condition of fault code
The PCI ECU (D420) detects that the fuel temperature is more than 98°C [208°F] for more than 30 seconds.
Reset condition of fault code
This DTC changes to inactive when the fault is no longer detected. To validate the repair, key off the ignition for at least 15 seconds, key on again. Then start the engine and let it idle for more than 30 seconds.

Wiring harness connector D420.A front view
Wiring harness connector F803 front view
D420 PCI ECU
F803 fuel temperature sensors
D420 F803 Function
A42 1 Signal, fuel temperature
A60 3 Ground
Technical data
Component check, fuel temperature sensor (F803)
Preparation
• Key off the ignition.

• Disconnect connector F803
• Measure on component connector F803
Pin
(+ probe)
Pin
(- probe)
Value
Additional information
1
3
5633 - 6120 Ω
Resistance value at 0°C [34°F]
2411 - 2573 Ω
Resistance value at 20°C [68°F]
1128 - 1213 Ω
Resistance value at 40°C [104°F]
568 - 619 Ω
Resistance value at 60°C [140°F]
306 - 337 Ω
Resistance value at 80°C [176°F]
176 - 196 Ω
Resistance value at 100°C [212°F]
Component & wiring check, ECU (D420)
Preparation
 Key off the ignition.
 Disconnect connector F803
 Measure on the front side of wiring harness connector F803
Pin
(+ probe)
Pin
(- probe)
Value
Condition
1
3
5V
Ignition switched on
Possible causes
 Restriction in the fuel to tank return circuit or faulty fuel pressure regulating valve.
Check the fuel pressure according to the prescribed job.
 Excessive dumping of fuel from the common rail through common rail pressure release valve (L094).
Additional information
 The low-pressure fuel temperature is measured by the fuel temperature sensor (F803).
 Engine torque is reduced with this DTC active.
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
Perform the troubleshooting steps below using the breakout harness, if necessary, to check electrical components, such as sensors, electrical control units, and harnesses. Back probing is not recommended, as it could damage the harness. The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or disconnecting electrical components in order to reduce the likelihood of damage to electrical components.
 Disconnecting the EAS connectors during the troubleshooting process will result in multiple errors.
 For specific electrical component information and pinout locations, always refer to the technical data.
 It is necessary to exit the fault code menu in DAVIE and run the diagnostic test again to identify a change in errors.
 Remember that the truck's operational or mechanical issues may be the root cause of both active and inactive fault codes. Refer to the 'possible causes' section.
Step 1
Step ID 0168a
SRT
Visually inspect all applicable connectors (bent, broken, corroded or loose pins) and harnesses for corrosion, damage, and rubbing during each step of the diagnostic procedure. Proceed to step 2.
2013 PACCAR MX Diagnostic Service Manual 164 | P a g e
Step 2
Step ID 0168b
SRT
Verify fuel pressure
Troubleshooting steps
 Perform the fuel leakage shutoff valve test found on Engine Rapido.
 Perform the fuel pressure test found on Engine Rapido.
Does the fuel pressure pass these tests?
 Yes – Proceed to step 3.
 No – Repair as needed. Proceed to step 8.
Step 3
Step ID 0168c
SRT
Verify fuel temperature
Troubleshooting steps
 Drive the truck under conditions similar to those that caused the fault code.
 Stop the truck.
 Use DAVIE to view the fuel temperature.
 A passing fuel blender temperature is 100 to 125°F.
 A failing fuel blender temperature is above 160°F.
 A passing fuel blender bypassed fuel is 80 to 100°F.
Is the fuel blender temperature above 160°F?
 Yes – Replace the fuel blender. Proceed to step 4.
 No – Contact Engine Support Center (ESC).
Step 4
Step ID 0168d
SRT
Inspect the fuel sensor and connector pins
Troubleshooting steps
 Turn the key switch OFF.
 Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor.
 Inspect the fuel temperature sensor connector/harness interface for:
 corroded or dirty pins,
 damaged pins,
 pushed back or expanded pins,
 loose connector,
 moisture in or on the connector,
 connector shell damage,
 missing or damaged connector seals and/or
 Wire insulation damage.
Has dirt or damage been found?
 Yes – Clean, repair or replace the damaged connection or harness if possible. Proceed to step 5.
 No – Proceed to step 5.
Step 5
Step ID 0168e
SRT
Check the circuit response before the sensor
Troubleshooting steps

 Turn the key switch OFF.
 Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor.
 Pin the power supply leg.
 If voltage is 4.8V to 5.2V – Pass. Proceed to step 6.
 If voltage is lower than 4.8V or higher than 5.2V – Fail. Repair/replace harness as needed, then retest. Proceed to step 6.
Step 6
Step ID 0168f
SRT
Check the circuit response after the sensor
Troubleshooting steps
 Turn the key switch OFF.
 Disconnect the fuel sensor.
 Place a jumper wire between the power supply and the harness at the sensor connector.
 Pin the return leg of the circuit.
 If voltage is 4.8V to 5.2V – Pass. Proceed to step 7.
 If voltage is lower than 4.8V or higher than 5.2V – Fail. Repair/replace harness on signal return leg as needed, then retest. Proceed to step 7
Step 7
Step ID 0168g
SRT
Check the continuity of sensor signal pin to chassis ground
Troubleshooting steps
 Turn the key switch OFF.
 Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor.
 Pin the sensor signal pin to the chassis ground.
Does the ohmmeter indicate that there is continuity between the sensor signal pin and the chassis ground?
 Yes – Repair/replace the grounded portion of the circuit on the return leg as needed, then retest. Proceed to step 7.
 No – Proceed to step 8.
Step 8
Step ID 0168h
SRT
Validation
1. Turn the key switch ON.
2. Drive the truck under condition similar to those that caused the fault code.
3. Use DAVIE to view the active fault codes.
Is P0168 still active?
 Yes – Proceed to step 9
 No – The repair is complete.
Verification Drive Cycle:
To validate the repair, with the brakes set, start engine and allow it to run at idle for 2 minutes.
Back to Index

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Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago

P0219
Code number
P0219

Fault code description
Engine speed Data valid but too high
Fault code information
1 trip Stop Engine lamp
3 drive cycle recovery Readiness Group – None Freeze frame type – Engine protection
Description of component(s)
The engine speed is determined by the crankshaft sensor (F552) signal and as backup by the camshaft sensor (F558) signal. These signals are delivered to PCI ECU (D420).
Location of component(s)
Crankshaft Sensor (F552)
Camshaft sensor (F558)
PCI ECU (D420)
Diagnostic condition
This diagnostic runs continuously when the engine is running.
Set condition of fault code
The PCI ECU (D420) detects that the engine speed is above 2300 rpm for more than one second at which time will set a red engine light.
Reset condition of fault code
This DTC changes to inactive when the fault is no longer detected.
This fault cannot be cleared from the ECU’s memory. Contact the PACCAR Engine Support Center for assistance.
Electrical diagram(s)
Crankshaft sensor (F552)
D420
F552
Function
A55
1
Ground
A56
2
Signal, crankshaft speed
A59
3
Shield
Wiring harness connector D420.A front view
Component connector F552
Camshaft sensor (F558)
D420 PCI ECU
F558 camshaft sensor
D420
F558
Function
A53
1
Signal, camshaft speed
A54
2
Ground
A57
3
Shield
Wiring harness connector D420A front view
Component connector F558
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
Technical data
Component check, crankshaft sensor (F552)
Preparation
 Key off the ignition
 Disconnect connector F552
 Measure on component connector F552
Pin
(+ probe)
Pin
(- probe)
Value
Additional information
1
2
774–964 Ω
Resistance value at 20°C [68°F]
± 0.5 V
Effective AC voltage (VAC) when engine starting
± 2.3 V
Effective AC voltage (VAC) when engine idling
± 8.0 V
Effective AC voltage (VAC) when engine at 1200 rpm
Component check, camshaft sensor (F558)
Preparation
 Key off the ignition
 Disconnect connector F558
 Measure on component connector F558
Pin
(+ probe)
Pin
(- probe)
Value
Additional information
1
2
774–964 Ω
Resistance value at 20°C [68°F]
± 0.5 V
Effective AC voltage (VAC) when engine starting
± 2.3 V
Effective AC voltage (VAC) when engine idling
± 8.0 V
Effective AC voltage (VAC) when engine at 1200 rpm
Possible causes
 Use of alternate fuel sources other than recommended by engine manufacturer ( overuse of the ether system)
 Fault at Crankshaft sensor or cam shaft sensor
 Crankshaft and camshaft sensor are not properly synchronized.
 Fault at injector overhead setting
 External combustible (oil from the turbocharger, for example) drawn into the inlet path.
 Operating fault
Driver information: do not to run the engine in the red area of the tachometer; exceeding the permitted engine speed could seriously damage the engine.
Additional information
 The red Check Engine lamp is enabled when engine speed is above 2300 RPM and then disabled after the engine speed has dropped below 2300 RPM. P0219 is logged in the ECU’s memory.
 The engine speed is determined by the crankshaft sensor (F552) signal and as a backup by the camshaft sensor (F558) signal.
 The driver was informed by a warning.
 This DTC will likely be inactive at the time of troubleshooting. Interview the driver about the circumstances in which the overspeed event(s) occurred.
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
This trouble code is for informational purposes only. No troubleshooting is required.
Step 1. Contact PACCAR Engine Support Center Step P0219_1.A Contact PACCAR Engine Support Center SRT:
Contact the PACCAR Engine Support Center for further assistance, if this code appears repeatedly or does not clear

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Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago

P1496
Code number
P1496

Fault code description
EGR - Shut off
Fault code information
1 trip Check Engine lamp
3 drive cycle recovery
Readiness group - None
Freeze frame type –Engine protection
Description of component(s)
Not available/required for this code
Location of component(s)
Not available/required for this code
Diagnostic condition
Not available/required for this code
Set condition of fault code
This DTC is activated by another active DTC.
Reset condition of fault code
This DTC becomes inactive as soon as the DTC from which it originates has become inactive.
Electrical diagram(s)
Not available/required for this code
Technical data
Not available/required for this code
Possible causes
This DTC is activated through the occurrence of another active DTC
Additional information
 Engine mode: Protection is activated. The EGR valve is closed and no longer operated.
 After 10 hours of engine operation with P1496 active, P1495 becomes active.
 Do not troubleshoot this DTC since it originates from another active DTC.
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
Step 1. Investigate Related Trouble Codes
Before troubleshooting this code, take notice of any other active or inactive trouble codes. One or multiple other codes could have been the cause for this code.
Step 1.A Investigate related trouble codes
This diagnostic trouble code is activated by the presence of one or more other related trouble codes.
Action
5. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes.
Are these or any other related codes active?
P0046; P0069; P0071; P0072; P0073; P0107; P0108; P0110; P0112; P0113; P0115; P0116; P0117; P0118; P011A; P0128; P0201; P0202; P0203; P0204; P0205; P0206; P0217; P0261; P0262; P0263; P0264; P0265; P0266; P0267;
P0268; P0269; P0270; P0271; P0272; P0273; P0274; P0275; P0276; P0277; P0278; P0301; P0302; P0303; P0304; P0305; P0306; P1263; P1266; P1269; P1272; P1275; P1278; P1300; P1350; P1351; P1352; P1356; P1405; P1406; P1493; P1494; P1718; P1719; P171E; P171F; P1723; P1724; P1727; P2147; P2148; P2150; P2151; P2227; P2228; P2229; P2425; P2457; P2563; P3768; P3769; P3772; P3773; P3774; P3775; P3779; P3780; P3781; P3782; P3784; P3785; P3786; P3787; P3789; P3790; P3793; P3794; P3966; U0157; U1014; U104C; U1157; U1159
Yes
No
Refer to the troubleshooting information for the related trouble codes listed
Go to 2.A
Step 2. Contacting PACCAR Engine Support Center
Step 2.A Contact PACCAR Engine Support Center
Action
For further assistance in diagnosing this issue or for confirmation prior to the replacement of suspect

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Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago

P3832
Code number
P3832

Fault code description
Fuel shutoff valve - Voltage too high or short circuit to supply on ECU D374 pin B07
Fault code information
1 trip MIL 3 drive cycle recovery Readiness group – None Freeze frame type – PM filter
Description of component(s)
1 Fuel from fuel filter module
2 Fuel-to-fuel dosing module (L124)
3 Air shutoff valve
4 Air supply
5 Fuel shutoff valve
6 Pressure sensor
Fuel pressure sensor
 Piezoelectric sensor
Effect of output signal on the system:
 The fuel pressure sensor measures the fuel pressure after the fuel control valve;
 value used for calculation of the amount of fuel that must be injected;
 diagnosis of clogged and/or leaking dosing system.
Fuel shutoff valve
 Solenoid valve
Effect of output signal on the system:
 The fuel shutoff valve supplies fuel from the fuel filter module to the fuel dosing module (L124).
Air shutoff valve
 Solenoid valve
Effect of output signal on the system:
 The air shutoff valve purges the fuel line of air in order to empty the fuel line to the fuel dosing module after the fuel supply has stopped.
Location of component(s)
Diagnostic condition
This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is on and the fuel shutoff valve is activated.
Set condition of fault code
A short circuit to supply or open circuit is detected for 1 second.
Reset condition of fault code
When there is no short circuit to supply or open circuit .
Electrical diagram(s)
Wiring harness connector L135.A front view
Wiring harness connector L135.B front view
Air shutoff valve connector L135.C front view
Pressure sensor L135.B front view
D374 EAS-3 ECU
L135 Fuel intake module
D374 L135 Function
A18 B3 Ground, fuel pressure sensor
A72 B2 Signal, fuel pressure sensor
A89 B1 Supply voltage, fuel pressure sensor
A32 C1 Signal, air shutoff valve
A79 C2 Ground, air shutoff valve
B7 A1 Signal voltage, fuel shutoff valve
B21 A2 Ground, fuel shutoff valve
Technical data
Component and wiring check, pressure sensor
Preparation
 Disconnect connector L135B.
 Switch the ignition on.
 Measure on connector L135B. Pin (+ probe) Pin (- probe) Value Additional Information B1 B2 5 V ± 0.25 V
Component check, pressure sensor
Preparation
 Switch the ignition off.
 Disconnect connector L135.B.
 Measure on the pressure sensor connector L135.B. Pin (+ probe) Pin (- probe) Value Additional Information B3 B1 37–68 kΩ at 20°C B3 B2 1.4–2.6 kΩ at 20°C B1 B2 46–67 kΩ at 20°C
Component check, air shutoff valve
Preparation
 Switch the ignition off.
 Disconnect connector L135C.
 Measure on the air shutoff valve L135.C. Pin (+ probe) Pin (- probe) Value Additional Information C1 C2 7.6–8.4 Ω at 20°C
Component check, fuel shutoff valve
Preparation
 Ignition switched on.
 Disconnect connector L135A.
 Measure on the fuel shutoff valve L135.A. Pin (+ probe) Pin (- probe) Value Additional Information A1 A2 7.6–8.4 Ω at 20°C
Possible causes
 Short circuit to supply or an open circuit.
 Damaged fuel shutoff valve.
 Check the electrical connections and wiring of the EAS-3 ECU (D374).
 Perform the fuel shutoff valve leak test with DAVIE.
Additional information
 The air shutoff valve or fuel injector system is part of the fuel intake module (L135).
 The fuel shutoff valve circuit is pulse width modulated (PWM) controlled.
 Active DPF regeneration is disabled.
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
Perform the troubleshooting steps below using the breakout harness, if necessary, to check electrical components, such as sensors, electrical control units, and harnesses. Back probing is not recommended, as it could damage the harness. The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or disconnecting electrical components in order to reduce the likelihood of damage to electrical components.
 Disconnecting the EAS connectors during the troubleshooting process will result in multiple errors.
 For specific electrical component information and pinout locations, always refer to the technical data.
 It is necessary to exit the fault code menu in DAVIE and run the diagnostic test again to identify a change in errors.
 Remember that the truck's operational or mechanical issues may be the root cause of both active and inactive fault codes. Refer to the 'possible causes' section.
Step 1
Step ID 3832a
SRT
Visual Inspection
Visually inspect all applicable connectors (bent, broken, corroded or loose pins) and harnesses for corrosion, damage, and rubbing during each step of the diagnostic procedure.
Was there evidence of any of the above?
 No: Continue to the next step 2 in the troubleshooting process.
 Yes: Clean, adjust, repair, or replace affected components for any issues identified.
Use DAVIE to re-check for the presence of active faults.
 If this related fault is no longer active, then this issue has been resolved.
 If this related fault is still active, continue to the next step 2 in the troubleshooting process.
Step 2
Step ID 3832b
SRT
Electric Check
Ensure that the ignition key/switch has been set to OFF before disconnecting related cables.
 Supply and signal voltages.
 Wire continuity (no opens or shorts).
Are measured electrical values outside of expected range or limits?
 No: Continue to the next step 3 in the troubleshooting process.
 Yes: Make the appropriate repairs or component replacements.
Use DAVIE to re-check for the presence of active faults.
 If this related fault is no longer active, then this issue has been resolved.
 If this related fault is still active, continue to the next step 3 in the troubleshooting process.
Step 3
Step ID 3832c
SRT
Replace: Fault Intake module
Replace the identified faulty component.
Use DAVIE to re-check for the presence of active faults.
 If this related fault is no longer active, then this issue has been resolved.
 If this related fault is still active, continue to the next step 4 in the troubleshooting process.
Step 4
Step ID 3832d
SRT

Verification Drive Cycle
To validate the repair:
With the brakes set, turn the key to the ON position with the engine off, and allow 10 seconds for the system to initialize and run diagnostics.

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Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago

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Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi Dan, thanks for quick response, I will check all the info you send me and I will get back to you today or tomorrow. Question on Code P1496 EGR, I don't have any code/s in that list so do I have to contact Paccar now or is there any other troubleshooting to pin point that code. I haven't done any trouble shooting yet, just want to know to save time if there ia any then can you send it please. you know paccar won't help, they probably want to tank the truck to kw. dealership so no one else can make any money.
Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago
I would troubleshoot the other fault codes first and see if this one resolves as this one is software-related or a reactive code per say.... It shuts down the EGR in relation or response to another fault code. Even though the other codes you have or not in this list I would address those codes first and then see if it comes out of the 1496 code.
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Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago
Unfortunately you are right about Paccar... That is all they post in the troubleshooting manual. Some of the other troubleshooting is found within the Davie program.
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Customer reply replied 3 months ago
oh ok, let me check then I will get back with you soon.
Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago
Sounds good. Pleasure to help
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Customer reply replied 3 months ago
hi dan. ok so I tested everything you send me, here are few things that did not match. #1 Like connector number, wire numbers like d420, f803, d42 on any conector, I even did not find the numbers on the connectors at all.So here is what I found on each codeP0168 resistance 5633- 6120 and so forth, I had AL on DMM , means these wires are open or another words these wires not touching each other (not shorted out). I did not had any reading according to troubleshoot. like ohms should change with temperature rise. I Did had a power and ground in these wires. where is the conector # D420. A, F803, and wires D42, A60.I am assuming that its at the sensor and that's where I did the test.So I did change the Fuel temp sensor , clear the code, it came back.what is the next step?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have same thing with all the dcodes short story short, I changed Following:
Code P0219 I changed crank position sensor and cam position sensor.
Code P3832 I changed Fuel shout off valve, fuel pressure sensor, Air chut of valve, Delta P sensor.
Code I did no do nothing for code 1496 as it said do not troubleshoot before fixing other codes.Clear codes start regeneration, few minutes into it check engine light came back on, regen. stopped.For code P3832 I did not found L135A, L135B, L135C, D347, or any wires like A18, A72, A89 so forthe.I checked everything the sensor connectors.In this code at one place it said measure on the air shutoff valve L135C pin + pin - value additional information C1 C2 7.6-8.4 ohms at 20 degree . I had a 5v and ground but I had AL on my DMM means no countynwuty, that does not make a sense.Do you have any better troubleshooting tree then that each connector or pin point, that points better locating.
Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago
That is right from the paccar manual....
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Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I will check my work tomorrow one more time and get back to you.
Technician: Daniel Wilson,
 replied 3 months ago
Sounds good let me know. I'm out of town until tomorrow evening but once I get back I will be able to follow up with you further as needed. It's a pleasure to help
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Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi dan, I am not happy at all, information you send me did not took me anywhere. I end up borrowing paccar OBD code troubleshooting (RAPIDO) manual from my friend different city few hrs. away. It is lot different then what you have sent me and it's on DVD over 3000 pages, that is what paccar dealer uses, step by step, exactly what I needed. Diagrams, technical data, component location, everything is in it. I found the problem and its fixed.That's why I asked you if you have anything different and you said no.Problem was in information that I got from you, not in my skill or ability. I am sorry to say but I can't pay you. I hope you understand.
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Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

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