Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What can cause your vitamin d level to drop? I'm always
What can cause your vitamin d level to drop? I'm always outside in the sun so I can't explain why this is such. My doctor ordered me blood work to test my level and it was low I'm just curious.… read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
11,017 satisfied customers
I work outside and I've noticed lately that after 1pm, and
Hello.I work outside and I've noticed lately that after 1pm, and if it's sunny I get increasingly more and more agitated and angry as the day wears on. I've noticed that also if something breaks or if… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,707 satisfied customers
I found out in March that I was Vitamin D deficient. I opted
I found out in March that I was Vitamin D deficient. I opted to do my best to get my Vitamin D from the sun this Spring and Summer. I read that fifteen to twenty minutes is equal to 15,000 IUs per day… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
7,141 satisfied customers
Can you take a look at my blood work report and explain to
Can you take a look at my blood work report and explain to me. My schedule appointment isn't until next week.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
How quickly does Vitamin D deplete in the body? Does stress
How quickly does Vitamin D deplete in the body? Does stress affect how quickly it depletes? I got my blood test back recently and the vitamin D level was 9ng/ml even though it is summer where I live a… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,742 satisfied customers
I've messaged you earlier regarding my daughters with
My name is*****'ve messaged you earlier regarding my daughters with Conversion Disorder. Thank you for responding. I'm requesting another phone call by posting this. Hopefully this option works.… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,707 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test where my B12 and Folate are too
Hello - I recently had a blood test where my B12 and Folate are too high, and my Vitamin D is on the high side. I'm not taking any supplements, but my CBC and other blood tests are coming back normal.… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
My levels for vitamin d are 16ng for both vitamin d and
Second opinion] Hi so my levels for vitamin d are 16ng for both vitamin d and vitamin d3 but my vitamin d2 always shows it's very low. Should I be worried or is having the others normal levels ok. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
A week and a half ago, I fell repeatedly while cross county
A week and a half ago, I fell repeatedly while cross county skiing for the first time. One of the falls was very bad on my tailbone. I had a physical a week after the fall and my blood work showed a v… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,706 satisfied customers
My mom has a 3.4 blood cell count and 120 Platelets. She
My mom has a 3.4 white blood cell count and 120 Platelets. She also has a MPV of 14.9. All other bloodwork was normal. Vitamin D is low at 21. Please advise. … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
17,288 satisfied customers
Dr. Is it possible for soneome to be in a pre diabetic
Dr. Is it possible for soneome to be in a pre diabetic stage, perhaps years, or months, and not know about it, and then develop this neuropathy, I'm referring to myself, I never experience symptoms , … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I had blood work and a urinalysis done and my lab results
Hi, I had blood work and a urinalysis done and my lab results say WBC 11-30, crystals present, urine cloudy, Epithelial cells >10, WBC Esterase 2+, bacteria few, mucus threads present, trace protei… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
15,263 satisfied customers
I recently got a blood test and my cholesterol levels came
Second opinion] Hi i recently got a blood test and my cholesterol levels came back fine except for HDL level which was at 31 also i was flag vitamin D deficiency would that be probable cause for my ch… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,014 satisfied customers
I just came from doctor he asked me some simple questions I
I just came from doctor he asked me some simple questions I failed my short term memory is failing… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,711 satisfied customers
Please give your opinion about a vitamin D result of 26.
Please give your opinion about a vitamin D result of 26. Minimum recommended was 30. Thoughts?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I had blood tests done on the request of my chronic pain
I had blood tests done on the request of my chronic pain doctor in February. among other deficiencies, I am low on vit D and was put on 3000 iu per day. 4 months later, another blood test was performe… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since I've been taking 50000Unt of Vitamin D(once a week) for several months and it's still low? I have increased milk products in my diet and ta… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My local Dr. said my blood work showed I am deficient in
My local Dr. said my blood work showed I am deficient in Pharatin....I have no clue what that is or does, but I ask him what to do to build up my Pharatin level, and I was told to take a table spoon o… read more
Dr Chahal
Dr Chahal
Consultant in internal medicine
Bachelor's Degree
194 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x