Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Sure! I guess a second good opinion wouldn't hurt! Oh no
Hey Pearl, sure! I guess a second good opinion wouldn't hurt! … read more
EdKMD
EdKMD
MD
90 satisfied customers
I talked to you about the breast cancer I had the other day
Hi I talked to you about the breast cancer I had the other day and I went to the surgeon she said if she repeats the surgery for the breast cancer she doesn't know if she's gonna get the cancer this t… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a
Second opinion] My mom is 66 years old and she received lab results of a metabolic panel. I was concerned about her CO2 result of 36. Should I be? What could that indicate? She has always been in norm… read more
pconovalciuc
pconovalciuc
574 satisfied customers
My mom has had her tumor markers checked since her
My mom has had her tumor markers checked since her pancreatic cancer cAme back 5 years later after surgery. It has been 22 (ca19 9) for all of 2020. Her newest marker test was 27. What does this indic… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,715 satisfied customers
My mom has CHF and most recently spent 12 weeks in the
hi my mom has CHF and most recently spent 12 weeks in the hospital due to Legionnaires. She had so many complications after the Legionairres cleared.Aside from that, while in the hospital her levels h… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,807 satisfied customers
My wife had breast cancer about 3 years ago. Thank god she
Hi, My wife had breast cancer about 3 years ago. Thank god she is currently total fine.Our community currently has a Measles outbreak, so our question is, does chemotherapy wipe out immunizations? Sho… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,069 satisfied customers
Just checking in as usual when I'm not happy lol. I had my
Hi thereJust checking in as usual when I'm not happy lol. I had my first taxol yesterday. It went fine. Got premeds of decadron, zofran, Pepcid and Benedryl. Well I was wired and felt pretty good yest… read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
300 satisfied customers
My mom took 4 weeks of weekly carbo taxol and that finished
Hello! My mom took 4 weeks of weekly carbo taxol and that finished 4 weeks ago. The last couple of weeks she has been having mild upper thigh pain on BOTH legs. However last night she woke up with sev… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,972 satisfied customers
My mom finished 4 weeks of carbo taxol on 8/5. Today she has
My mom finished 4 weeks of carbo taxol on 8/5. Today she has pain in her upper thighs. She says its similar to the pain she got in same area from a neupogen shot 2 weeks ago, but this time the pain is… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,972 satisfied customers
My mom just finished 4 weeks of chemo 2 weeks ago. Her wbc
Good evening My mom just finished 4 weeks of chemo 2 weeks ago. Her wbc count was 1.0 yesterday. She got a neupogen shot yesterday and one today. It's midnight and her temp is 99.8 The dr said to go t… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My mom has had 4 IV of carbo taxol. I am worried about her
Hello. My mom has had 4 IV of carbo taxol. I am worried about her liver now. Here is the timeline: 6/26: cancer dx - Bilirubin, total 0.2 (normal) 7/15: 9AM- Bilirubin, total 0.4 (normal) 11 am- carbo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,489 satisfied customers
My mom got a neupogen injection to raise her WBC after
My mom got a neupogen injection to raise her WBC after chemo. Today she feels off and warm inside (but no fever). She feels like something I going on inside her body and her head feel spacey. But she … read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Can chemo lower hemoglobin? does this mean internal
can chemo lower hemoglobin? does this mean internal bleeding? My mom is getting weekly carbo taxol. When she started 4 weeks ago, her hemoglobin was 13. No, 4 weeks later and 4 chemos later, it is 10.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,214 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D levels for the past three years are hovering at
My Vitamin D levels for the past three years are hovering at 28-29 ng/ml, I am told that the new optimal level should be 70-73 ng/ml, How should this be handled (my Dr. give me injectionof of 10,000 u… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,858 satisfied customers
Pregnancy question - I have been doing some reading. My wife
Pregnancy question - I have been doing some reading. My wife is pregnant. LMP 11/12/10 cycle 31 days (sometimes 32) Fertile days 11/24-12/5 Ovulation Day 11/29 Sexual Intercourse - 11/20, 11/23, 11/27… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
I am diagnosed with hyperthyroidism (grave's disease) on
I am diagnosed with hyperthyroidism (grave's disease) on 27/10/2010 in Lab A. TSH= less than 0.01 T3 = 28 , T4= 70, HR= 125/min, TSH receptor antibody = 98.5 was given medication started on 27 on prop… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 27 y/o daughter is being tx'd with taxol and herceptin
My 27 y/o daughter is being tx'd with taxol and herceptin for stage 2 breast cancer. Has c/o rt. rib pain in upper rt. axillary line for 2 weeks. Had CT scan on Wednesday. Dx with "multiple small pulm… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x