Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I got some blood tests indicating i have lupus but my doctor
I got some blood tests indicating i have lupus but my doctor doesn't think that is what I have. I have been miserable for six years, who can i find to diagnose me and help me find something to relieve… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
13,907 satisfied customers
I had a ANA test 1:80 nuclear speckled were my results. What
I had a ANA test 1:80 nuclear speckled were my results. What disease do I have? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor because i was feeling a little fatigue
Hi i went to the doctor because i was feeling a little fatigue so my doctor did some blood work thyroid is normal vitamin b12 normal iron normal tsh t4 normal but my ANA titer was positive 1:40 abnorm… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,281 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor because i was feeling a little fatigue
Second Opinion] Hi i went to the doctor because i was feeling a little fatigue so my doctor did some blood work thyroid is normal vitamin b12 normal iron normal tsh t4 normal but my ANA titer was posi… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
17,005 satisfied customers
What can the following results mean? C 4 Complement- Flag H-
C 4 Complement- Flag H- 42 mg/dl and positive ANA Panel- Flag A. My symptoms are numbing and tingling in hands and toes and sometimes radiating to lower arm. I have tested negative for all the other tests administered. Some test adminisered are Anti SCL-70 AB, SM antibody, RNP & SM AB, Anti-SSA AB (RO), ANA Titer- Flag H, ANA Pattern, Nuclear, Speckled Flag A to name a few. … read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Board Certified MD
MD
718 satisfied customers
Can an ANA titer fluctuate? I'm 2015, I had a positive
I'm 2015, I had a positive speackled ANA. THEY ALSO DID THE TEST FOR LUPUS , shorjens etc. C3 and C4 components and RA. Everything was negative. I did test positive for hashimotos. A few weeks ago I was having really bad dry eye in one eye and had to pry it open in the mornings. My eye dr wanted to run a test for myasthenia gravis and it came back negative but he ran another ANA with it. This time, it came back positive and speckled again but the number doubled to 1:160. Idk why but I'm freaking out that it's cancer or something. I'm 34 year old female … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,952 satisfied customers
If my results for ANA blood draw come back negative can I
If my results for ANA blood draw come back negative can I still have lupus … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
9,152 satisfied customers
I am 29 years old. A few months ago, my doctor ordered some
Hello. I am 29 years old. A few months ago, my doctor ordered some tests. All of them came back normal, except my ANA, which came back positive at 1:80.A lot more tests were ordered. Another ANA test … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I just received blood work stating my Ana tiger came back as
I just received blood work stating my Ana tiger came back as positive 1:80 homogeneous. I've had painful modules on my legs and arms with pain all over my legs … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,505 satisfied customers
Is there a rheumatologist on line. I just got results back
I just got results back from a Ana test it tested positive with 1.8 titers and speckled what does all this mean? Other tests for rheumatoid was less than 14 crap at 3.2 esr at 11 all blood work was in normal range except for the Ana what does this mean? I got the results back but the doctor has not called me back.. I am concerned … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,397 satisfied customers
I had blood work and a urinalysis done and my lab results
Hi, I had blood work and a urinalysis done and my lab results say WBC 11-30, crystals present, urine cloudy, Epithelial cells >10, WBC Esterase 2+, bacteria few, mucus threads present, trace protei… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,228 satisfied customers
I am 20 years old and experiencing a lot of joint pain,
I am 20 years old and experiencing a lot of joint pain, muscle pain, swelling in my legs, headaches, and fatigue. I recently had blood work and don't know what it means...the nurse said my vitamin D l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
What do these following blood test results mean? 11-16
What do these following blood test results mean? 11-16 Antinuclear ab test : Positive, homogeneous pattern, titer 1:80; Complement Total Hemolytic CH50/CH 100=>60;DNA Double Strand AB 6; Single Str… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was first diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis in 1976.
I was first diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis in 1976. It's been a roller coaster ride all these years. At this time I'm only taking Arava and Placqunil. I was also on Remicade IV for several yeaars… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I would like to ask for advice concerning my blood and urine
I would like to ask for advice concerning my blood and urine tests results. Can I send my medical history and ask information about what other tests should I take or what kind of doctor should I be co… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
ANA and SM & SM RNP negative on 1/11/12. Refered to a
ANA and SM & SM RNP negative on 1/11/12. Refered to a rheumatologist and some of the testing was repeated. ANA positive on 2/3/12 wih Homogenous pattern, Centromer B Anitody positive 2.9. SM & SM RNP … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My primary physician came with my blood test three times
My primary physician came with my blood test three times positive with lupus but when i went to see the Rheumatology for that type of illness she keep telling me I don't have it i do experiene alot of… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have just gotten my latest blood tests and am wondering if
I have just gotten my latest blood tests and am wondering if they point to lupus? My latest blood tests show the following. ANA - positive 320 titre speckled and 80 titre nucleolar ( last year it was … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x