Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I got a few question about this blood test. The patient had
i got a few question about this blood test. The patient had stage 1 breast cancer (removed with lumpectomy) about 3-4 years ago. Shes been taking letrozole ever since. She went the the ER recently and… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Assistant Professor,Internal Medicine
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,826 satisfied customers
My mom had uterine prolapse and we are schedule to see a
My mom had uterine prolapse and we are schedule to see a uro-gynecology. However in the meantime, he went to the ER because she had blood coming out all of the sudden. The ER did a blood test and urin… read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
4,243 satisfied customers
I have to se a hemotolgist, by gastro dr recommended it. I
I have to se a hemotolgist, by gastro dr recommended it. I have been on Remicade and 6MP since 2018.. They had me test for Folate and B12 but they look to be in range.. Can you clue me in? My mother d… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
I need interpretation of these lab results. I have always
I need interpretation of these lab results. I have always had a higher WBC so it being lower {still in normal range} concerns me along with the other higher numbers for some of the other results. CBC:… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,767 satisfied customers
What are risks of not taking anti-cancer drugs like
What are risks of not taking anti-cancer drugs like Letrozole after Stage 1 breast cancer lumpectomy. Have had radiation but the side effects of anti cancer drugs is longer than the positive effects f… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,928 satisfied customers
I have 0 stage breast cancer, I am 87 years of age and the
I have 0 stage breast cancer, I am 87 years of age and the dr precribed letrozole also wants me to have 6 weeks of radiation. I have refused radiation. What do you think at my age. I also refused surg… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
My mom have a upcoming biopsy. When will a doctor suspect a
Hi. My mom have a upcoming biopsy. When will a doctor suspect a breast tumor have spread?They only did a mammogram on her and asked her to do a biopsy. I was wondering why the haven't ask her to do so… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I have vitamin d defeciency 12 mg/bl but also my total
Hi! So I have vitamin d defeciency 12 mg/bl but also my total bilirubin level is 1.4. I also have a glucose level of 63 mg and urethra nitrogen bun level of 6 mg. also WBC is >60 and RBC is 6-10! M… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old woman. I have been feeling extremely
I am a 52 year old woman. I have been feeling extremely tired most of the time and feel nauseous occasionally. My BUN level is 9. Could this be th cause?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Breast cancer question - my mothers cancer antigen CA 27.29
Breast cancer question - my mothers cancer antigen CA 27.29 result were 121.2. I know that the number is ***** the charts but in plain english, what does it mean as is relates to remaining life span a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,972 satisfied customers
I had a CBC blood test that showed high (125) Alkaline
I had a CBC blood test that showed high (125) Alkaline Phosphatase level and a high ALT (SGPT) level of 34. On the urine analysis, WBC Esterase 1+ and Protein 1+ were both abnormal, as was occult bloo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,972 satisfied customers
I just received lab test results. Everything was normal
I just received lab test results. Everything was normal except for potassium which was 5.6, and carbon dioxide was at 30. This was the first time in my life that I had abnormal levels of these electro… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38-126 U/L 134 MONO ABSOLUTE 0.1 - 0.7 k/ul 1 IMMATURE GRAN 0 % 1 IMM GRAN ABSOLUTE 0 k/ul 0.1 ESR 0 - 20 33 RDW 11.5 - 1… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,858 satisfied customers
This is the blood test, can you give me a diagnostic,
this is the blood test, can you give me a diagnostic, please, cholesterol 269, total protein 7.4, albumin 3.7, globulin 3.7, total bilirubin 5.46 (icteric serum), direct bilirubin 4.01, SGOT 1.847, SG… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
This question is in regards to my wife (I have personally
This question is in regards ***** ***** wife Barbara (I have personally used just answer in the past- and was correctly diagnosed with mild shingles back in 2009) Barbara (wife) diagnosed with DCIS St… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also shows serum folate hi and bone profile seruminorganicphosphate and alk phos hi monocytes count hi WBC hi mch low are these all related to ir… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Ok here's my dilemma....I really need some medical
ok here's my dilemma....I really need some medical advice/help I have been sick on and off since october and at my witts end. Have had fluctuating WBC for the last year and 1/2. Lowest was 2.8. then r… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
My wife you got results from some lab tests when she was in
Hello, My name is ***** ***** my wife you got results from some lab tests when she was in the hospital last week and one result came back for LEUK. ESTERASE, result was small, ranges were negative but… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x