Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Cbc is okay except 1.0 % metamyelocytes and 245 myelocytes.
Cbc is okay except 1.0 % metamyelocytes and 245 myelocytes … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,047 satisfied customers
My question is what dose leukemia/lymphoma by flow mean. I
My question is what dose leukemia/lymphoma by flow mean … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,047 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a hematologist my wbc count was 14.9 on
I need to talk to a hematologist my wbc count was 14.9 on tge 10 of march I went again on tge 24th and it was 14.2 my platelets r good and my rbc count is good it's went up bfor and came back down to … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,047 satisfied customers
I am going with my best friend to her oncologist tomorrow
I am going with my best friend to her oncologist tomorrow and they have diagnosed her with Leukemia/Lymphoma and have told her already that it is in her lymph nodes and bloodstream. She is very alone … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,171 satisfied customers
I guess I could ask another hematologist his thoughts. High
I guess I could ask another hematologist his thoughts … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,047 satisfied customers
High monocytes for several months everything else normal.
high monocytes for several months everything else normal … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I have had a higher cell count of 12.2 with only my
I have had a higher white cell count of 12.2 with only my nutraphils being a little high and all other white cells and red cells and platelets being normal for about 4 years now. I got a bunch of gene… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,047 satisfied customers
I have been in to see my doctor and then the clinic a few
Hi, I have been in to see my doctor and then the clinic a few times to only be told that I have anemua … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
14,047 satisfied customers
Question about something I read. Are myeltocytes and
Hello! Question about something I read. Are myeltocytes and metamyeltocytes detectable in a CBC with diffs blood test or do you need to order a specific test to look for them? Would they definitely be… read more
DoctorMDMBA
DoctorMDMBA
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,037 satisfied customers
I have had three abnormal abs lymphocytes readings. 4.6 in
I have had three abnormal abs lymphocytes readings. 4.6 in 2016, and 3.8 and 3.9 this past month. I was referred to a hemolytic oncologist to rule out lymphoma. I have no symptoms. I am very worried a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,282 satisfied customers
Need a hematologist. High lymphocytes. Have several
Second opinion] Need a hematologist JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: High lymphocytes JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: Yes JA: Anything else… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
17,602 satisfied customers
Need a hematologist. High lymphocytes. Have several
Need a hematologist JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: High lymphocytes JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: Yes JA: Anything else in your medical… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,282 satisfied customers
I want to talk with Dr. No not for me, someone else. Discuss
hi, i want to talk with Dr David JA: Have you experienced any bleeding? Pain? Unintentional weight loss? Customer: no not for me, someone else JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,987 satisfied customers
Help me understand the following test results that I have
Please help me understand the following test results that I have received from a Flow Cytometry test - Here are the implications- A population of monoclonal B-cells is identified (34% of total analyze… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,521 satisfied customers
What do these results mean Findings Result Name Result Abnl
What do these results mean Findings Result Name Result Abnl Normal Range Units Perf. Loc. Final Diagnosis (w/LCMSB): . MCR Peripheral blood, flow cytometric immunophenotyping: Normal immunophenotyping… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,987 satisfied customers
I have a constant High WBC count, I am constantly sick or
I have a constant High WBC count, I am constantly sick or low immune system, constant ear infection and unable to shake anything off. Doctor has tested me for allergies and I dont have any apart from … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except
Hi, My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except that he's tired alot. He went for blood work recently and it showed he's anemic. The doctor is sending him to an oncologist. Can you tel… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
12,142 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Severe Chronic Neutropenia a year ago.
Hello. I was diagnosed with Severe Chronic Neutropenia a year ago. The doctor has not been able to find out why and it is not familial. I have been on GCS-F injections and feel great now. However, the… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,974 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x