Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just need answer about my blood work my Ana title 1:80 and
Hi just need answer about my blood work my Ana title 1:80 and my Ana show positive my vitamin d 11 maybe have lupus ? … read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Physician
MD
718 satisfied customers
I received the following abnormal lab results and cannot get
I received the following abnormal lab results and cannot get in to see a rheumatologist until August. I'm not worried, just curious at this point. I was wondering if you could shed some light on what … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
13,904 satisfied customers
Can an ANA titer fluctuate? I'm 2015, I had a positive
I'm 2015, I had a positive speackled ANA. THEY ALSO DID THE TEST FOR LUPUS , shorjens etc. C3 and C4 components and RA. Everything was negative. I did test positive for hashimotos. A few weeks ago I was having really bad dry eye in one eye and had to pry it open in the mornings. My eye dr wanted to run a test for myasthenia gravis and it came back negative but he ran another ANA with it. This time, it came back positive and speckled again but the number doubled to 1:160. Idk why but I'm freaking out that it's cancer or something. I'm 34 year old female … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,942 satisfied customers
For over 3 years I've been suffering with stiff achey joints
For over 3 years I've been suffering with stiff achey joints (knees, shoulder, hips) and spine, sore muscles in back and legs, numbness in upper right leg. Stiff sore neck and shoulders, muscle spasim… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,974 satisfied customers
My daughter's monocytes are 11%( standart range 1-9%) and
My daughter's monocytes are 11%( standart range 1-9%) and Infectious Mono Screen is Negativ, What can it be and what should we do in this case? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
My son is 16 yrs. old. He recently had some bloodwork
My son is 16 yrs. old. He recently had some bloodwork completed that come back with abnormal results. Since then the doctors have done numerous bloodwork on him. His wbc was low (2.5) it goes up a lit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
What do these following blood test results mean? 11-16
What do these following blood test results mean? 11-16 Antinuclear ab test : Positive, homogeneous pattern, titer 1:80; Complement Total Hemolytic CH50/CH 100=>60;DNA Double Strand AB 6; Single Str… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. of Oncology, lab results are back they are as
Dear Dr. David of Oncology, lab results are back they are as follows: Hbl27 neg. wbc 5.7, rbc 4.67,hemoglobin12.1 mch low at 26, lymphocytes 19, monocytes high at 9.6 SED ratevhigh 41,hemoglobin 12.0 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,974 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to the following blood test
I have a question in regards ***** ***** following blood test results. My RDW came back as high @ 15.2 with a reference value of 11.7-15.0. My eGFR was 76 not stated as high or low with a reference va… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
1. What is the normal percentage of lymphocytes in the blood
1. What is the normal percentage of lymphocytes in the blood of a women who is 5'6", 180 lobs, 56 years old? 2. What is the normal percentage of monocytes in the blood of a woman who is 5'6", 180 lbs,… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was wondering about a situation that has come up with my
Hello, I was wondering about a situation that has come up with my girlfriend. She was admitted to the hospital about a month and half ago and they ran test and could not find out what was going on. Sh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Can you help me please yesterday i got a very sudden
hi can you help me please yesterday i got a very sudden tightness in my heart it only lasted for a few seconds after that when i breathed in it was still a bit sore only for 10 minutes could you tell … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My glands, (especially round neck, ears and under jaw/chin)
My glands, (especially round neck, ears and under jaw/chin) have been sore for months. I have intense headaches and muscle pain, am tired and lethargic. I also have chest pains. Local doctor took bloo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I have a question in reference to a positive ANA test that I
I have a question in reference to a positive ANA test that I took about a two weeks ago. I am 32 years old and I took the test and got the results back this past Wednesday. I am nervous because my mot… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a chronic tingling at the tip of my
I have been experiencing a chronic tingling at the tip of my nose on the right side, itching across my low back, low abdomin, groins, neck, temporal-back & top of my skull, and my shins. It is driving… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I went to the Dr. for extreme fatigue and having the feeling
I went to the Dr. for extreme fatigue and having the feeling of always being cold. They took blood thinking it was an under active thyroid. My results came back with wbc 15.2 hemoglobin 14.9 Neutrophi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I had recently had an ANA test because I was showing signs
Hello. I had recently had an ANA test because I was showing signs of possible Lupus. I take L-Lysine as a dietary supplement daily because I have always suffered from cold sores and when I had read ab… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Please could you assist me in understanding what my
Please could you assist me in understanding what my autoimmune blood tests mean, as I will not be able to see the immunologist for a number of weeks, and would like to be able to do some preparation b… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x