Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Would like to consult with a Blood Pressure specialist. I am
Would like to consult with a Blood Pressure specialist. I am 70 years old and a quadruple bypass survivor (2011) in reasonably good shape, and have been taking 2.5 mgday of Bystolic, along with 81 mg … read more
drcio
drcio
Physician Practice Owner
MD
702 satisfied customers
One more question when I come to home and check my bp Always
One more question when I come to home and check my bp Always high 140/90 some times 130/90 .. after 3 hours went normal like 128/88 .. is this dangerous to my heart and what should I do… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,381 satisfied customers
My A1C was at 5.1 and normal. But why are my morning random
my A1C was at 5.1 and normal. But why are my morning random checks in the 130s and and 140's sometimes. They come down by mid day but i thought the best time to check for diabetes was early after 8 ho… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,634 satisfied customers
Chip, I'm trying to get my head around something for now and
Hey Dr. Chip,I'm trying to get my head around something for now and future. When I am up and walking around my blood pressure will read up to 140/90. But then when I sit and rest for 5+ minutes and re… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,185 satisfied customers
My 81 year old mother has BP of 130/80. Realizing 115/75 is
My 81 year old mother has BP of 130/80. Realizing 115/75 is ideal for the average individual; what is recommended for her age? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,185 satisfied customers
What is the danger reading for Pulse or heart rate ( Top and
What is the danger reading for Pulse or heart rate ( Top and bottom.) What is the danger reading for Blood Pressure ( Top and bottom) I had a high reading for pulse rate ( 130-150) this has now been c… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,256 satisfied customers
Woke up this morning, an hour ago, very light-headed,
Woke up this morning, an hour ago, very light-headed, feeling faint. Condition persists. BP was up to 130/85, now back down to 115/70, which is normal for me. My normal resting heart rate is 60-65. I'… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,160 satisfied customers
Dizziness / Lightheadness / Age 64 Full time professional
Dizziness / Lightheadness / Age 64 Full time professional employment CPA/MBA - office environment - as Contracts Mgr Good vitals on last annual physical in January BP not a problem 5'9 / 165 Workout 2… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,127 satisfied customers
Diabetic wife woke up dizzy (merry-go-round feeling, bp
Diabetic wife woke up dizzy (merry-go-round feeling, bp 156/115 sugar 256....she just took some insulin after taking bp/sugar level..-any thoughts?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I've been tired a lot lately and for the last couple of days
I've been tired a lot lately and for the last couple of days I've been getting dizzy and light headed. Could this have something to do with my blood sugar? I'm not diabetic (that I know of).… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have been feeling light headed and dizzy for most of the
I have been feeling light headed and dizzy for most of the day during the last two weeks. This came about after a very bad headache. Could this be due to high BP?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have been having high BP, episodes of dizziness, as well
I have been having high BP, episodes of dizziness, as well as constant lightheadedness, spaciness, balance perception. Had a "spell" driving and had to get off of the road, ER workshop showed blood ch… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My correct email address is second valid address is I am 81
my correct email address is***@******.*** second valid address is***@******.*** I am 81 years old and weight 90kg.my mean daily BP is between 115 and 120mm. i am diabetic stage 2 under control down to… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,449 satisfied customers
My bp ranges from 115-140 over 55-70. I am on atenolol and
My bp ranges from 115-140 over 55-70. I am on atenolol and Lisinopril. Been taking these for years. I am 35. Very active... Run, weightraining, surfing most days of the week. In general how would you … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,152 satisfied customers
I am a 56 yr old male who has been on Lisinoril for about 8
I am a 56 yr old male who has been on Lisinoril for about 8 yrs for high bp. Before taking lisinopril my bp was 140/90 sometimes a little higher. Right after starting on 10 mg. once a day my bp droppe… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,160 satisfied customers
I'll have to struggle to ask this at all succinctly. First
I'll have to struggle to ask this at all succinctly. First let me point out that my BP tends to be higher later in the day, which I understand is the opposite of the usual pattern. Which of these is b… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,839 satisfied customers
I am a 42 yr old female who had a hysterectomy 2 years ago.
I am a 42 yr old female who had a hysterectomy 2 years ago. I take hormone replacement pellets. For the past year I have been experiencing overwhelming fatigue and depression. I also had hair loss and… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,256 satisfied customers
My father has seen a few doctors now and to no prevail. He
Hi there!! My father has seen a few doctors now and to no prevail. He has ringing in his ears, headache that hurts the worst on back of head at bottom on the right side but his head has hurt all over … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x