Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a complicated alcohol addiction question. I am
I have a complicated alcohol addiction question. I am thinking about starting a taper. Do i have to taper slower if my addiction has lasted longer? Or only if my drinking has been worse as in stronger… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,507 satisfied customers
Can Wellbutrin make one black out or appear to be more drunk
Can Wellbutrin make one black out or appear to be more drunk than one ordinarily would be after a glass of wine or two?… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,507 satisfied customers
I recently had a PE so I'm on eliquis (blood thinner). If I
I recently had a PE so I'm on eliquis (blood thinner). If I were to get drunk on eliquis after how many drinks could it cause internal bleeding, and how would i know if this occured?… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
3,507 satisfied customers
I recently had an episode, I was drunk, blacking in and out
Hello, I recently had an episode, I was drunk, blacking in and out and at that time i didn't know i was pregnant (i miscarried last night) and i also had a severe anxiety attack which made me believe … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,160 satisfied customers
I took 2 paracetamol pills, 1 chlorpheniramine maleate and
I took 2 paracetamol pills, 1 chlorpheniramine maleate and wood's peppermint cough syrup at 6.30am but I'm going to a club at 10pm later. Is it okay to drink alcohol 16 hours after taking these medica… read more
DrMomChandler
DrMomChandler
Physician
MD
738 satisfied customers
My AST / ALT ratio is 1.6 and total protein is low but all
My AST / ALT ratio is 1.6 and total protein is low but all other liver panel tests are within normal range including my AST and ALT individual results. Is this a reason for concern?… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,701 satisfied customers
I had a accident after a dentist visit that prescribed
I had a accident after a dentist visit that prescribed valium. I tested negative for the valium and had one shot of liquor for the pain and my blood work showed a .22 ethanol level. What happened? Whe… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I Have always drank red wine in the evenings. It used to be
I Have always drank red wine in the evenings. It used to be every evening but the past year, probably three nights a week. I drink up to a bottle each time. Lately I get a hangover and even have a hea… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,993 satisfied customers
I recently drank more alcohol than I normally do, about six
Hi, I recently drank more alcohol than I normally do, about six units over a night and morning period of several hours: Sunday/Monday, and I'd not eaten much that day. I've barely drunk in 22 years al… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Between Friday 4/1/2011 and Saturday 4/2/2011 I drank 750ml
between Friday 4/1/2011 and Saturday 4/2/2011 I drank 750ml of rum and coke. I quit drinking at 5:00PM on Saturday eveninig. I have a urine test tonight. How long will the alcohol show positive in my … read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
HOW DOES IT TAKE A HEALTHY 57 YR. TO BE NEGATIVE FOR A BASIC
hOW LONG DOES IT TAKE A HEALTHY 57 YR. TO BE NEGATIVE FOR A BASIC ETOH ua AFTER DRINKING A HALF PINT?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,185 satisfied customers
Last week, I had consumed a considerable amount of alcohol,
Last week, I had consumed a considerable amount of alcohol, I am 250 lbs and 59 years old. The quantity was approx. 12oz over a period of 5 hours. I was on the phone, told the person I was going to be… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
What are the effects of deliberately inhaling freon if you
What are the effects of deliberately inhaling freon if you take high blood pressure medicine and are an alcoholic?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I suffered from pancreatitis about 10 years ago due to a
I suffered from pancreatitis about 10 years ago due to a gallstone. A month later I had my gallbladder removed. Recently I have been under a lot of stress and have drunk rather more alcohol than usual… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My dad has symptoms sometimes abdominal pain, his eyes are
My dad has symptoms sometimes abdominal pain, his eyes are discloured yellow some days and he gets really really itchy lower legs. at one point he had diarreoha after meals. He generally eats very hea… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I'm 48 and have been a drinker since I was 16 or so. I
I'm 48 and have been a drinker since I was 16 or so. I consumed my fair share over the years but only "blacked out" a couple time over those many years until the last year. In all honesty, when I dran… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Why does drinking whiskey-n-coke cause hemroids to swell up
why does drinking whiskey-n-coke cause hemroids to swell up and bleedout the next day or two?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I don't know why, but I vomit very easily the morning after
Hello, I don't know why, but I vomit very easily the morning after drinking alcohol. I can't seem to pinpoint why sometimes I do or sometimes I don't. When I vomit the morning after, I vomit for hours… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x