Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just tested positive with COVID on home test. Have been
Just tested positive with COVID on home test. Have been taking Rex Ivermectin, zinc, quercitin, NAC. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I am a caregiver for my father, who will be 95 next week.
I am a caregiver for my father, who will be 95 next week. Overall, he is in excellent health. he was snow skiing until age 85. He is not your average old person! The only medication he takes is eliqui… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,237 satisfied customers
Dr.Hashmi is a Pro BNP is 29 high? They say less than a 100
Dr.Hashmi is a Pro BNP is 29 high ? They say less than a 100 is normal but I heard it should be around 10-15.… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
12,500 satisfied customers
My husband is positive for Covid. 68 yo, has had symptoms
My husband is positive for Covid. 68 yo, has had symptoms for 3weeks … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,651 satisfied customers
My 72-year-old father with no previous health issues was
My 72-year-old father with no previous health issues was just admitted into the hospital last night with Covid. He has had a cold for about a week and my mom had tested positive last week. His oxygen … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,916 satisfied customers
How can I arrange direct Doctor to hospital consult to
How can I arrange direct Doctor to hospital consult to advocate for your covid 19 medication management. My friend is in hospital with covid 19 pneumonia on high flow oxygen they are now talking about… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
12,500 satisfied customers
Dr Subbanna. I wanted to ask you a vaccine question. Do you
Hi again Dr Subbanna. I wanted to ask you a vaccine question. Do you still think the risks are the same for the unvaccinated - meaning is Covid still as virulent? Also is it true that the vaccine was … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
16,573 satisfied customers
My wife has been n. My wife has been having severe whole
My wife has been having severe whole body joint pain since Wednesday. Can hardly walk. Urine is normal and multiple blood panels are normal with slightly elevated white count. She is overweight, 300# ***** has never had these symptoms. She is 68 years of age. No temperature, started with severe body chills which çontinue inter mittently. … read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
9,040 satisfied customers
Scared I have Covid ( I bet y'all answer these questions all
Scared I have Covid ( I bet y'all answer these questions all day). I don't know how I would get it as I just had a baby ( I did not have it physically - a surrogate did for me) and have been home for … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,742 satisfied customers
I'm an RN home health pediatric nurse. The little boy I take
I'm an RN home health pediatric nurse. The little boy I take care of has CRF and requires a home ventilator at night. His whole family is suffering from covid-19. Another test should be back tomorrow … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
Short of breath. heart rate goes from 60 sitting to 105
short of breath. heart rate goes from 60 sitting to 105 standing. I frequently feel faint and see black spots. Recently this feeling starts after I start walking, and seems to last much longer. My inh… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,495 satisfied customers
For ENT / Pulmonologist: We are time JA users; great
For ENT / Pulmonologist: We are long time JA users; great service. Don't laugh when I say I'm a "generally healthy," in shape, 46 year old male (it really is true, in general). Wife and I together man… read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
5,042 satisfied customers
I really need a clear answer. Google tells me I am at huge
I really need a clear answer. Google tells me I am at huge risk to die if I have diabetes and infected with covid 19My a1c in Dec 19 at two different clinics were 5.3 and 5.7. Blood sugar fasting when… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,469 satisfied customers
I have a daughter she is 9 your old. She have breathing
Hi doctor good afternoon, I have a daughter she is 9 your old … read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,495 satisfied customers
My wife has coronavirus symptoms that currently include
My wife has coronavirus symptoms that currently include shortness of breath. … read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,495 satisfied customers
I am a liver desease patient and have been told by my
I am a liver desease patient and have been told by my specialist I have a rare type of liver desease that started as NASH Steatohepititis derived from takeing s, nthetic hormone drugs to long . Steroids like estrogen premarin I even had been misdiognoised with COPD I haven't had inhalers in the canister form for bout two years and am doing well. I didn't need the hormones either as I had a complete hysterectomy prior. The doctor never would agree to take me off them I changed doctors and got off them in2017 and I've really had alot of liver damage and the liver desease since 2015. It's diagnosis was given to me finally in December of 2018. I have had biopsy and saw the doctors nurse practitioner recently. I told her about my amonia level being toxic and how the medicine was makeing me very I'll. I felt my liver was either shutting down or I had reached the last stage of liver fibrosis which he said would not be cirrhosis but would go directly to liver cancer spreading rapidly throughout the body all the way to the brain. I asked for an ultra sound and they don't want to give me one till March. What do I do now. My insurance will pay for it and the nurse practitioner didn't even seem to know what type of liver desease I had. The doctor said he had 40 years exsperience and my illness was so rare some specialist didn't even know alot about it. He just doesn't seem to concerned so I put it all under investigation. Please help if you can in telling me about ultrasound … read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,495 satisfied customers
In a recent blood test I tested very high for barium
In a recent blood test I tested very high for barium (150mcl) - does this have anything got do with the spider bite?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,326 satisfied customers
My daughter has been diagnosed with pluresy, keeps having
My daughter has been diagnosed with pluresy, keeps having the pain, mostly prescribed meds for pain only, blood tests and all others given are clear, doctors are a little mystified. I purchased a matt… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x