Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 81 and had quadruple bypass heart surgery 5 years ago.
I am 81 and had quadruple bypass heart surgery 5 years ago. My bilirubin total is high at 1.8 and my bilirubin indirect is also high at 1.2. I am planning to take my first Covid 19 Chinese version tom… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,870 satisfied customers
My parents are 75+. They've both been vaccinated for
My parents are 75+. They've both been vaccinated for COVID-19 w/Pfizer(2 shots.) They have an upcoming vacation w/unvaccinated family members (in NJ,a high risk area for Covid.) Should I be worried ab… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,170 satisfied customers
My elderly parents are both vaccinated and thinking of
My elderly parents are both vaccinated and thinking of spending time w/family that has not been. … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,672 satisfied customers
COVID like symptoms. How can I get a prescription for
COVID like symptoms. How can I get a prescription for Ivermectin? … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,672 satisfied customers
If you think you have covid could you get the shot anyways I
If you think you have covid could you get the shot anyways I need to know because I don't have it but I know somebody who does … read more
JA MD
JA MD
Pediatrician
MD
31 satisfied customers
Should a person be taking Azithromycin if they had quadruple
Should a person be taking Azithromycin if they had quadruple bypass surgery? … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,262 satisfied customers
My father has high temperature 38.9 C. We cannot brong it
Hi doctorMy father has high temperature 38.9 C. We cannot brong it down any way. I gave him injection of no-spa and analgin per our local doctor's recommendation. Prior to injection we gave him ibupro… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
This is for my dad. I am trying ways to protect him from
Hi Doctor,This is for my dad. I am trying ways to protect him from getting COVID . My dad is 74 years old, he is 30yrs diabetic, had MI and CABG 10 years back and also has CKD stake 3 (Cr 1.4), also h… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,672 satisfied customers
Dad, he is 63 years old with high cholesterol and high blood
This is for my dad, he is 63 years old with high cholesterol and high blood pressure. From yesterday he has had dizziness, multiple vomitings, head ache, chills and sweating. … read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
5,043 satisfied customers
My dad (64) recently had a quadruple bypass. His bloodwork
My dad (64) recently had a quadruple bypass. His bloodwork all came back fine prior to his surgery/heart attack. I'm worried that I am at risk, and want to know what I can do now to determine if my he… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
My daughter has a fever and I gave her Tylenol. Just 10
Just 10 minutes ago Her dad was experiencing symptoms too … read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
My father is 70 years old. He is on medication for diabetes,
Hi my father is 70 years old. He is on medication for diabetes, high blood pressure and he is also on a blood thinner to try to break up a blood clot behind his heart. He had quadruple bypass surgery … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
My husband started feeling nauseous Friday morning and
my husband started feeling nauseous Friday morning and started vomiting. He has no fever or chills but has been feeling light headed and dizzy. He has been drinking water and green tea. The only food … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,772 satisfied customers
My 63 year old husband recently had quadruple bypass. Last
Hello! My 63 year old husband recently had quadruple bypass. Last night, he was eating an italian ice, and the right side of his neck began to swell. No redness, and swelling abated after applying ice… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Physician
MD
8,665 satisfied customers
My dad had a heart attack on Dec. 13th; the doctor did
My dad had a heart attack on Dec. 13th; the doctor did quadruple bypass surgery on Dec. 22nd. After surgery he developed fluid in his lungs. The doctor removed the fluid because my dad was still on th… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,064 satisfied customers
I had a double femoral by pass in 2002?? how truthfully,,
i had a double femoral by pass in 2002?? how long truthfully,, does it last,, the longest it has lasted, please?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,248 satisfied customers
I had a quadruple bypass a year ago after sufferinf a major
hi i had a quadruple bypass a year ago after sufferinf a major heart attack. my cholesterol is 171 and my bp is normal. i had no symptoms before the heart attack and was only 37 years old. i was told … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Dad recently had quadruple bypass surgery. (Emergent)
My Dad recently had quadruple bypass surgery. (Emergent) Prior to the heart attack, he was having right-sided abdominal pain under the ribcage radiating into the back. He had a positive blood culture … read more
Dr. Harriet
Dr. Harriet
Physician and CEO
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x