Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Looking for some feedback based on blood results. I have
Looking for some feedback based on blood results. I have attached Manual Differential results to start, but have other lab results as well. I have a follow up appointment with my doctor, but not for a… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,788 satisfied customers
Doctor. Does the itchy skin from polycythemia only occur
hello, doctor. Does the itchy skin from polycythemia only occur with primary polycythemia, or can it also occur with secondary polycythemia? Also, does it occur with a rash, or is it just the itchy sk… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,746 satisfied customers
I have some weird symptoms and need to know if I will be
I have some weird symptoms and need to know if I will be able to go to urgent care or not for them… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
I am 28 years old. And I just got blood work done. My
Hi, I am 28 years old. And I just got blood work done. My glucose levels are 102 right now. Any advice on how to get them down to avoid being prediabetic? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,788 satisfied customers
Just Woke up with half my face having burning sensation
Just Woke up with half my face having burning sensation which slowly went to my hands and my feet. I am 28 No medical conditions to my knowledge No speech problems or problems moving… read more
Dr. Joseph
Dr. Joseph
Physician
MD
771 satisfied customers
I am currently on my second round of antibiotics for strep
I am currently on my second round of antibiotics for strep throat. My last day is the 17th and was asked to work on set for this music video. Would it be a bad idea to work on set with everything that… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,494 satisfied customers
I have a 2 year old, 32 pounds. I made the magic mouthwash
I have a 2 year old, 32 pounds. I made the magic mouthwash with 10 ml of Children's benedryl, 10ml of Pepto and double water. He ended up drinking it all and went right to sleep. My doctor said he's f… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,988 satisfied customers
I had a total DaVinci Hysterectomy with removal of my
Hi, I had a total DaVinci Hysterectomy with removal of my ovaries as well on January 4th of this year. My Dr. prescribed clonidine 0.1mg 2x per day to reduce hot flashes and night sweats. I did first … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Symptoms: increasing neck pain - with up and down movement
Symptoms: increasing neck pain - with up and down movement and more general stiffness; headache especially in back of head but radiates to eyes - pressure on eyes; extreme arm aches both but especiall… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
All my joints are locking up like a charlie horse. both
all my joints are locking up like a charlie horse. both hamstrings and hands. I'm very hydrated and can not find a cure.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
My recent blood test report indicated that the bilirubin,
my recent blood test report indicated that the bilirubin, total was 29.2 (ref. range is 3.4 to22.2) and the bilirubin, direct was 7.0 (ref. range is less than 6.8). my questions are : 1. what the mean… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
Im 23 female, with no huge health problems except a history
hi, im 23 female, with no huge health problems except a history of HPV and abnormal pap smears. i had a bowel movement and noticed a few spots of light blood when i wiped. i have had no pain. the bowe… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
A FEELING IN MY CHEST LIKE BUTTERFLIES. IT IS A RAPID
HI, I AM HAVING A FEELING IN MY CHEST LIKE BUTTERFLIES. IT IS A RAPID HEARTBEAT FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN IT STOPS. I HAVE HAD THIS ON AND OFF FOR TWO DAYS. I ALSO STARTED THE COOKIE DIET 3 DAYS AGO,… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,799 satisfied customers
I've had a number of "episodes" of mild nausea and chills
I've had a number of "episodes" of mild nausea and chills with one January episode involving very severe "gas" pain in the gallbladder region (no stones). My upper GI barium showed a hernia and reflux… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I'm worried about my husband. He's 34 years old and
I'm worried about my husband. He's 34 years old and physically fit (5'4", 140lbs, runs 15 to 20 miles per week, former special forces for Air Force). Here's the history:In 2004, at 28, my husband expe… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,248 satisfied customers
I went to the hospita with chest pain the dr. sent me ct
i went to the hospita with chest pain the dr. sent me ct scan of my chest and found a small focal area of bronchial steosis or atresia with down stream bronchiectasis and mucous pugging and a endobron… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
My fingerson my right hand feel numb most of the time. I
My fingerson my right hand feel numb most of the time. I don't know whether its because I use my right had a lot. I am a cashier… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I am having severe abdominal pain for 2 days now -- started
I am having severe abdominal pain for 2 days now -- started out feeling like menstrual cramps 4 days ago (but no period). Located in the middle of my abdomen slightly above and to right of navel. No f… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,828 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x