Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Im getting fasting blood sugar readings in the morning the
Im getting fasting blood sugar readings in the morning the other day it was 130 that I've never seen before. Sometimes it's a little over 100 and others in the 90s.My A1C is usually 5.3, after Covid a… read more
Dr.Andrew
Dr.Andrew
Master's Degree
2,916 satisfied customers
I took a blood test for my HbA1c and it cane back 5.7. I was
I took a blood test for my HbA1c and it cane back 5.7. I was wondering how much losing weight can affect that score, realistically. I am 5 foot 6.5 inches and weighed 164 when the test was done. It is… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
14,134 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hypertension with prediabetes
second opinion] I have been diagnosed with hypertension with prediabetes Hba1c 5.7 a year ago . Started amlodipine 5 and telmisartan 40 . I have been following strict DASH diet able cut amlodipine and… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
14,478 satisfied customers
DrWalker only: We talked last week about a glucose - I had
DrWalker only:We talked last week about a glucose - I had asked a question to drReit and you answered.You looked at the fasting glucose below and said no concern although trending up because glucose f… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
14,478 satisfied customers
How prebiabetes is diagnosed? Negative, but I have fat in my
how prebiabetes is diagnosed? JA: The Endocrinologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: Negative, but I… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,338 satisfied customers
My A1c came back 6.1 does that make me a diabetic. I have no
she prescribed me metformin which is for diabetes. if my a1c is 6.1 that is not diabetic should i being taking this medicine … read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,338 satisfied customers
I went to Mercy hospital emergency room Sunday the doctor
I went to Mercy hospital emergency room Sunday the doctor there recommend me to a cronic fatigue/cancer doctor I guess they r seeing things I'm not for sure but I used to fly by the seat of my pants t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,708 satisfied customers
Saha. Just received results of my blood tests. I was
Hi Dr. Saha. Just received results of my blood tests. I was diagnosed 2 days ago with a urinary tract infection .I'm male and nearly 60 years old. I have lymphocytes of 5.7 and neutrophils of 85.7. I … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
1,090 satisfied customers
Ive taken several test and they have all came back normal
Ive taken several test and they have all came back normal except my estrone is low and now im pre diabetic. … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,382 satisfied customers
I am a 67 yr old male, 165 lbs at 6 ft. A1c= 5.9 - 6.1.
I am a 67 yr old male, 165 lbs at 6 ft. A1c= 5.9 - 6.1. Stopped drinking sodas, no diet sodas. But, I Flew many Helicopter missions in the Nam, I am Totally Disabled by the VA for Stress (PTSD). My wi… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,488 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old male. Since two years I am taking ESPIN
I am 54 years old male. Since two years I am taking ESPIN (S-) AMLODIPINE TABLETS I.P 2.5 mg twice a day for BP. Recently I had a "trigger finger" and cortisone injection was given below that finger a… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Alam, you helped me about a month ago and I very much
Hello Dr. Alam, you helped me about a month ago and I very much appreciated your advice. If you are able to see the chain of my earlier question to you I have now been on armour thyroid 90 mg for just… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I called my dr. to get my lab results-I have the testing
Hi-I called my dr. to get my lab results-I have the testing done every six mos. due to the medications I have to take with the diseases I have. The lab director told me that one of the scores with blo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,708 satisfied customers
Are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb
are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb 2011 my aic was 5.7 fasting blood sugar 89. in june 2011 fasting blood sugar was 82 no a1c was done was done in june. I just bought the hom… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
23,880 satisfied customers
I am a 45 yr old woman. i am 5ft 3 qnd weight approx 15st 7.
i am a 45 yr old woman. i am 5ft 3 qnd weight approx 15st 7. 10 months ago i hada fasting blood sugar done that was 6.6. i have now had that fsatind blood done again, this time it is 6.8. need i take … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
18,024 satisfied customers
I am a 34 yrs male, with good health a bit over weight
I am a 34 yrs male, with good health a bit over weight though. I had severe Diarrhea and dehydration few days back….had to admit to the hospital in and at the that time doctors found blood sugar level… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My creatinine levels came back slightly high (just out of
My creatinine levels came back slightly high (just out of range 1.47 mg/dL (norm is 0.76-1.46). My eGFR is supposed to be >= 60 mL/min/1.73M2, but is low at 49. Anything to be worrying about? I'm a… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My husband recently had a blood test and everything came
My husband recently had a blood test and everything came back normal with the exception of the "potassium" level. His level was 5.7 and I was told that it should be under 5.1 consequently our Doctor w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x