Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My testosterone level came back high(1124 ng/DL) .. Im
My testosterone level came back high(1124 ng/DL) .. Im healthy and don't take steroids or hormonal therapy and I m not showing any symptoms .. Should I be worried?… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
9,558 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old man, fit and healthy. I got some
I am a 33 year old white man, fit and healthy. I got some bloodwork done in 2017 and again recently in May and July 2020. Everything looks fine except for one thing -- my creatinine levels went from 1… read more
BMW MD
BMW MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
421 satisfied customers
Need help interpreting my lab results. Symptoms: anxiety,
Symptoms: anxiety, lowered libido, slower to arousal, difficulty achieving orgasm, no meds. … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,158 satisfied customers
If testosterone's level in a girl of 16 reach level 16, is
If testosterone's level in a girl of 16 reach level 16, is it bad or good ? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
I have very low testostrone (11) and celiac. What can I do
I have very low testostrone (11) and celiac. What can I do about this condition? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
What should a normal testosterone level be between measured
What should a normal testosterone level be between measured in pg/ML. When I tried to look online the measurement was different for male hormones.… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I just got a call from a medical assistant who gave me the
I just got a call from a medical assistant who gave me the results of testosterone blood test from earlier in the week. She did not know what the results meant, just read the numbers. Total testostero… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
I've been having low libido, trouble maintaining an
I've been having low libido, trouble maintaining an erection, loss of motivation and energy, and most of the other symptoms associated with low testosterone levels. I went to get my levels checked via… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
What is the normal range level for testosterone for men?
What is the normal range level for testosterone for men? Does it usually go up with age? Ernie… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Symtoms: No libido (sex drive), low testostersone, wake up
Symtoms: No libido (sex drive), low testostersone, wake up early (4:00am), and wakes up earlier after working out (running or lifting weights). If someone is 29 years old and male with the above sympt… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,942 satisfied customers
How does my son's hormones measure based on his age? Age:
How does my son's hormones measure based on his age? Age : 11-12 Gender : Male Test results are as follows: FSH 4.63 miu/ml Testosterone 0.093 ng/ml Lutenizing LH .069 miU/ml Please note the units of … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
I had blood test done, it indicated that i had a DHEA
I had blood test done, it indicated that i had a DHEA sulfate level of 24 ug/dl..............my testosterone level is 473 ng/dl , i am using Axiron for low testosterone..........according to the repor… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,942 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Im a 35 year old male. I just had my testosterone levels
Im a 35 year old male. I just had my testosterone levels check. My results was a 374. Is that normal or low. I had it just because I notice I was losing hair on my legs… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to what I belive I have is a hormone inbalance and if it could be realted to my just recently being diagonoised with BPH enlarged prosate and p… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,333 satisfied customers
Im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and
im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and thyroid levels checked which my doctor said were normal they are in the normal range but i would like to know where they should be for my age… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,079 satisfied customers
Low Testosterone My husband is 39 years old, wt 311, ht
Low Testosterone My husband is 39 years old, wt 311, ht 6'2". It testosterone was tested at 157 ng/dL (normal 241 to 827). Other Lab tests: * Triglyercides HIGH @ 179 md/dL * HDL 35 LOW @ 35 mg/dL * L… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I got results from blood work. It showed a very high
I got results from blood work. It showed a very high testostorone level. My doctor referred me to a urologist who cannot see me for 3 weeks. Should I be alarmed?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,211 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x