Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Question, my wife has little bumps on the front ridge and
Question, my wife has little bumps on the front ridge and side of her tung. Have you seen this before?… read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
8,455 satisfied customers
Had blood test for iron deficiency last week. Iron level 66;
Had blood test for iron deficiency last week. Iron level 66; transferrin 337 and iron saturation 14%. Was told this was normal. I don't believe so. Advice? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
Unsaturated iron binding capacity measurement (Iron, %
Unsaturated iron binding capacity measurement (Iron, % saturation) 12% - Range 20.0 - 55.0 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I recently took an iron test and it showed very high iron
Hi, I recently took an iron test and it showed very high iron and saturation percent well above the normal range. The total iron was 259 mcg with the range being 50-195mcg. The % saturation was 79%, w… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Internal Medicine Physician
M.D.
41 satisfied customers
I have a question. I had just done a blood test to check on
Hello. I have a question. I had just done a blood test to check on my iron. Please take a look at the lab attached. And I have low Iron Saturation. Should I take iron supplements?Thank you, Pam… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old healthy guy and two years ago, I have got
I am 36 years old healthy guy and two years ago, I have got tested randomly by Hematologist and I found out that I had two copies of H63D genes which is related to milder version of Iron overload (The… read more
DocNid
DocNid
695 satisfied customers
I just received some concerning blood results. My iron was
I just received some concerning blood results. My iron was 189 ug/dL, calcium 8.4 mg/dL, .9 alb/glob, 1.8 mg/dL, 4.410 miu/L and I'm 39. I have been tested for ana and have an unnamed autoimmune disea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme,
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme, debilitating fatigue. I had my iron levels drawn and they came back as:Ferritin 40 (10-232) Iron 28 (40-190) Low Total Iron Binding Compacity … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,333 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have had a CBC done last week and today I
Dear Doctor, I have had a CBC done last week and today I went to the doctor to discuss the results. My values are as following with the normal ranges (upper and lower) from the lab. ALT : 37 (normal u… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and has taken multi vits for a year before this test. HGB 11.7, HCT 35.5, MCH 27, RDW 13, Platelet 368, Monocytes 11, ABS MONOcytes .08, Iron 16, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I have had elevated hematocrit 42-50 and mcv above 100 on
I have had elevated hematocrit 42-50 and mcv above 100 on some years since 2008 Currently 50.4 and 103 I go to the dr about once a year but had not been in since 2010 for a physical and blood tests My… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results back from the medical
I just received my blood test results back from the medical fair in our town. On the iron part of the test they tested 4 things the iron binding capacity at 359, Total iron at 185 the normal high is 1… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,942 satisfied customers
Blood test 5-6-11 Iron 123, IBC 449, saturation% 27,
Blood test 5-6-11 Iron 123, IBC 449, saturation% 27, Transferrin 321, Ferritin 10.5 Blood test 7-29-11 Iron 49, IBC 392, sturation % 13, Transferin 280, Ferritin 25.3 I see that some things are better… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Anemic? a new-ish issue on the bloodwork. I often have had
anemic? a new-ish issue on the bloodwork. I often have had just low MCV and MCH and low lymphocytes (for which no doc has ever said was an issue). but i've had repeat mildly low hematrocit. he ordered… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hemochromatosis 18months ago,i
Hi, I have been diagnosed with hemochromatosis 18months ago,i have only 1 gene but have high serum ferritin , last month my iron studies have shown a drop in iron and am becoming anemic.My Gp put me o… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does % saturation mean if the iron ferritin and
What does % saturation mean if the iron ferritin and transferrin ore normal but the % saturation is low at 17… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,716 satisfied customers
My lab test show 14 on Iron 202.9 on Transferrin 284.1 on
my lab test show 14 on Iron 202.9 on Transferrin 284.1 on TIBC and % SAt 4.9 the Ferritin is 44 can you interpet the results for me .… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,127 satisfied customers
Can you tell me exactly what these results mean to me
Can you tell me exactly what these results mean to me Component Results Component Your Value Standard Range TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY 517 228-428 ug/dL IRON 23 35-160 ug/dL TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACI… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x