Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Urgent !!!! I have type 2 diabetis. I had it 3 years ago on
Urgent !!!! I have type 2 diabetis. I had it 3 years ago on a preop test but the doctors missed it. I am on levemir insulin now since dec 2. I tried pills but my body over reacted to side effects. Con… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,087 satisfied customers
I've just had my annual physical and was told that my GFR
I've just had my annual physical and was told that my GFR was down to 44 and that I had high creatinine levels (1.3) and BUN (28). I don't have diabetis or high blood pressure and no other chronic con… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
My husband has high blood sugar and we are unable to get it
my husband has high blood sugar and we are unable to get it back down. He is on medication for diabetis and he is also on medication for pancreatisis. is there anything we can do to get his blood suga… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,980 satisfied customers
I am 58 years old I exercise 9o minutes daily 6 days week I
I am 58 years old I exercise 9o minutes daily 6 days week I just had complete physical Everything was good My white blood count was 3.4 all my other signs was good I am going for another blood test in… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
My 21 year old son recently had a colonoscopy. They used
My 21 year old son recently had a colonoscopy. They used propifol and a small amount of versed. When he awakened, his blood pressure was 58 on the bottom. It remained 58 for about 20 minutes. It final… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,990 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old female Negro with a question about my
I am a 58 year old female Negro with a question about my White Blood cell Count. Is there anything I can do or vitamins I can take to improve or increase my White Blood Count. For the last 10 years it… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
IAM 58 YEARS OLD AND HAVE BEEN A TYPE 2 DIABETIC FOR OVER 30
IAM 58 YEARS OLD AND HAVE BEEN A TYPE 2 DIABETIC FOR OVER 30 YEARS. MY SUGAR IS 170 DURING THE DAY BUT 75 IN THE MORNING. WHY IS IT SO HIGH DURING THE DAY AND LOW IN THE MORNING PLEASE, NANCY FRENZEL… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with type two diabeties six years ago i am
i was diagnosed with type two diabeties six years ago i am never thirsty and do not urinate a lot only going to the toilet about 4 times a day i am never hungary or tired apart from the fact that on 4… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
10,155 satisfied customers
I have been having the following symptoms for the past year
I have been having the following symptoms for the past year or so. It happens usually between 2:00 a.m. - 6:00 a.m. , I wake us with shivers, and I am so cold I can not get warm. I need several blanke… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have low blood sugar as determined by glucose tolerance
i have low blood sugar as determined by glucose tolerance test; curve was flat; i seem to get little energy from the food i eat, even eating low glycemic foods; was told the glucose is not getting int… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,708 satisfied customers
I have severe night sweats occurring several times a week. I
I have severe night sweats occurring several times a week. I have to change pjs sometimes 2-3 times. I have Thyroid nodules/Goiter and Diabetis which would cause that. I am 79 yrs old. I have never ha… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old woman with high blood pressure and
I am a 58 year old woman with high blood pressure and diabeties who is 75 lbs overweight. Every day my feet and ankles swell especially the left foot and ankle. Along with the swelling my feet and hal… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My son is 24 years old, morbid obesity just diagnosed with
My son is 24 years old, morbid obesity just diagnosed with type II diabetes and high blood pressure. Was hospitalized for two weeks and was discharged this past Wednesday with blood sugar stan=bled at… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,677 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old male. CBC abnormalities from blood work
I am a 52 year old white male. CBC abnormalities from blood work as follows: WBC 13.1 RBC 4.5 MCH 31.5 Neutro 90.0 Lymph 7.5 ABS Nuetro 11.8 I am pre-diabetic with a fasting sugar count of 120. I have… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
23,880 satisfied customers
I have diabeties and suffer with ed what is the best
I have diabeties and suffer with ed what is the best soultion? Also I have started to experiance no sperm ejaculations. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,024 satisfied customers
Why is it that my blood sugar is always high 120 to 170
Why is it that my blood sugar is always high 120 to 170 range in the mornings and then a couple hours after breakfast it is normal I do count carbs - so I don't eat many carbs at night as well… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, Master Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
I"m 54 years old, for about a year ago, I have been sweating
I"m 54 years old, for about a year ago, I have been sweating a lot during the night, but only through the back of my head, which forced us to replace pillows very often. What could be causing this. Al… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old female who drinks on occasion (1-3 beers
Hello, I am a 39 year old female who drinks on occasion (1-3 beers per week). I have had a mild fever and increased thirst for about 2 weeks. I have had recent bloodwork and an ultrasound which has in… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x