Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Female, 19 yrs, healthy. Blood test results came back,
Female, 19 yrs, healthy. Blood test results came back, generally fne but MPV of 13.1 - cause for further investigation? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
2 months ago I had a routine CBC w diffs (5 days after I had
Hello 2 months ago I had a routine CBC w diffs (5 days after I had a root canal) and my wbc was 13.1. My platelets were 253,000 and all else was normal. I had the test repeated 2 weeks later and my wb… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
7,116 satisfied customers
I had a CBC with diff two months ago and my wbc was 13.1,
I had a CBC with diff two months ago and my wbc was 13.1, platelets were 253,000, and rbc was 5.45, Hct was 46.3 and hg 15.9. Had a repeat two weeks later and my wbc was 12.4 and platelets were 252,00… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,629 satisfied customers
I'm the guy from NJ who is worried about leukemia. My WBC
Hello and good morning- I'm the guy from NJ who is worried about leukemia. My WBC was 13.1 and lymphocytes were 4,800 five days after I had a root canal) and I repeated the CBC 2 weeks later and went … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,054 satisfied customers
I am the guy who is very worried about leukemia. My wbc was
Hello I am the guy who is very worried about leukemia. My wbc was 13.1 two weeks ago (i had a root canal 5 days before the original blood test). I got retested yesterday and these are the results. Any… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,054 satisfied customers
I had elevated platelet count of 447 in November got
Second opinion] I had elevated platelet count of 447 in November got referred to a hematologist and my blood work came back normal but i had elevated total protein and ALT, calcium was on the normal b… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
My 7 year old son is currently waiting for a g/i scope due
My 7 year old son is currently waiting for a g/i scope due to the feeling that something is stuck in his throat with pain at the breast bone and intermittent nauseousness and fatigue. His blood work c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
My count Cell is 13.1 which I u derstand is slightly
My white count Cell is 13.1 which I u derstand is slightly elevated and my primary doctor wants me to go to a hemotologist. I am alittle nervous. It's been slightly elevated for more of a year but it … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,325 satisfied customers
My moms blood work came back with 57% her gobleatomn what
my moms blood work came back with 57% her gobleatomn what should I to she has a blood tran fusion tomorrow she did blood work yesterday and it was 67% … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
Blood cells 13.1 k / UL what does that mean, Kind of not
Kind of not good I work I come home I go to sleep I'm tired all the time … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I had spinal surgery in May, 2014 (decompression of 4 lowest
I had spinal surgery in May, 2014 (decompression of 4 lowest vertebra) no metal implanted. My new Dr told me that from my blood work drawn in August, 2014 I had specks of blood in my urine and too man… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I am a 20 year old female who has been having severe pain in
i am a 20 year old female who has been having severe pain in my left side. xrays have shown a helacious curve in my spine and ultrasound came back normal. my dr drew blood on tuesday and my white bloo… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
Please see the levels of part of blood work for ischemic
Please see the levels of part of blood work for ischemic colitis as a result of blunt abdominal force. I know about the WBC count now but do any of the other elevated levels also point towards trauma … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,938 satisfied customers
I am post surgical from L3-S1 fusion. Surgery was November
I am post surgical from L3-S1 fusion. Surgery was November 10th and since about the 16th I have been going through terrible drenching night sweats. Is this normal? I am forced to change bed clothes 4 … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,280 satisfied customers
I fractured my sustentaculum on 08/08/08; but it was not
I fractured my sustentaculum on 08/08/08; but it was not treated until 12/08; had a MRI that showed the fracture so on 1/07/09 had ORIF and subtalar fusion. Still had lots of pain so on 03/01/10 had C… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,280 satisfied customers
My blood cell count came back at 2.9 and my platelet count
my white blood cell count came back at 2.9 and my platelet count at 126. My absolute Neutrophils were 1418. In April all was normal. Since then I had a cyst on my thyroid that burst and was very sick.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have low wbc - 2.8. but normal rbc & normal platelets? the
I have low wbc - 2.8. but normal rbc & normal platelets? the doctor repeated the test and still came out low. He said to wait another month and do it again. Why all this waiting? and why doesn't anyon… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My blood count is 13.8 and my liver enzymes are elavated. is
my white blood count is 13.8 and my liver enzymes are elavated. is 13.8 real high? and does this mean i have a good chance of having lukemia?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,674 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x